http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5022
Title: | Mathematical Approaches to Architectural Geometry Design: 1950 to Present การประยุกต์ใช้คณิตศาสตร์ในการออกแบบรูปทรงทางสถาปัตยกรรม |
Authors: | Vijak NUMNIM วิจักษณ์ นุ่มนิ่ม Tanakarn Mokkhasmita ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต Silpakorn University Tanakarn Mokkhasmita ธนาคาร โมกขะสมิต m.tanakarn@gmail.com m.tanakarn@gmail.com |
Issue Date: | 28 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The use of mathematical theories and computational methods in architectural design has grown significantly in recent decades, enabling architects to create complex and innovative geometries that were previously impossible to achieve. This study explores the historical development and contemporary application of mathematical approaches to architectural geometry design from 1950 to the present day. Through a qualitative analysis of the existing literature, key architects and their contributions to the field will be identified, and the impact of mathematical theories on architectural practice will be analyzed.
The study will also identify the challenges and limitations of using mathematical theories in architectural geometry design and propose solutions to overcome them. These challenges may include issues related to cost, accessibility, and technical expertise. Additionally, the study will explore the potential for continued application of mathematical theories in architecture and highlight areas for future research and innovation. This may involve the development of new computational tools and techniques, as well as collaborations between architects, mathematicians, and computer scientists.
Ultimately, this study aims to contribute to a deeper understanding of the role of mathematics in architectural design and its potential to shape the future of architecture. By identifying best practices and areas for improvement, this study can help to inform the work of architects and researchers working in this exciting and rapidly evolving field. การใช้ทฤษฎีทางคณิตศาสตร์และวิธีการคำนวณในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมได้เติบโตขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงไม่กี่ทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ทำให้สถาปนิกสามารถสร้างรูปทรงเรขาคณิตที่ซับซ้อนและเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ซึ่งก่อนหน้านี้ไม่สามารถทำได้ การศึกษานี้สำรวจพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์และการประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางทางคณิตศาสตร์ร่วมสมัยในการออกแบบรูปทรงเรขาคณิตทางสถาปัตยกรรมตั้งแต่ปี 1950 จนถึงปัจจุบัน ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพของวรรณกรรมที่มีอยู่ สถาปนิกหลักและผลงานของพวกเขาในสาขานี้จะถูกระบุ และผลกระทบของทฤษฎีทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่มีต่อการปฏิบัติทางสถาปัตยกรรมจะถูกวิเคราะห์ การศึกษายังระบุถึงความท้าทายและข้อจำกัดของการใช้ทฤษฎีทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการออกแบบรูปทรงเรขาคณิตทางสถาปัตยกรรมและเสนอวิธีแก้ปัญหาเพื่อเอาชนะสิ่งเหล่านี้ ความท้าทายเหล่านี้อาจรวมถึงประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับต้นทุน การเข้าถึง และความเชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคนิค นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาจะสำรวจศักยภาพสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีทางคณิตศาสตร์ในสถาปัตยกรรมอย่างต่อเนื่อง และประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับการวิจัยและนวัตกรรมในอนาคต ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาเครื่องมือและเทคนิคการคำนวณใหม่ๆ รวมถึงความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาปนิก นักคณิตศาสตร์ และนักวิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์ ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่ความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของคณิตศาสตร์ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม และศักยภาพในการกำหนดอนาคตของสถาปัตยกรรม โดยการระบุแนวทางปฏิบัติที่ดีที่สุดและพื้นที่สำหรับการปรับปรุง การศึกษานี้สามารถช่วยให้ข้อมูลงานของสถาปนิกและนักวิจัยที่ทำงานในสาขาที่น่าตื่นเต้นและพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วนี้ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5022 |