Title: Study of Pedestrian-Friendly Environments Around Mass Transit Stations: A Case Study of Punnawithi and Sutthisan Stations
การศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมการเดินเท้ารอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้า: กรณีศึกษาสถานีปุณณวิถีและสถานีสุทธิสาร
Authors: Phichapa MEKMANA
พิชชาภา เมฆมานะ
Sineenart Sukolratanametee
สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธี
Silpakorn University
Sineenart Sukolratanametee
สินีนาถ ศุกลรัตนเมธี
sineenartsu@hotmail.com
sineenartsu@hotmail.com
Keywords: การเดินเท้า
สถานีขนส่งรถไฟฟ้า
สภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นมิตรกับคนเดินเท้า
การออกแบบทางเท้า
Walking
Rail transit stations
Pedestrian-friendly environment
Sidewalk design
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The rapid urban expansion has led to an increased reliance on public transportation systems. The importance of pedestrian-friendly access to stations can address issues such as traffic congestion and pollution, potentially reducing private vehicle usage, especially in rapidly urbanizing areas like Bangkok. This research aims to study the pedestrian environment around rail stations, focusing on analyzing the suitability of the environment, safety, and comfort in travel. The study methodology began with surveying stations and their surrounding areas. The survey included examining Punnawithi and Sutthisan stations within a 500-meter radius, observing characteristics and environments such as sidewalks, roads, and user behaviors. Data on usage and arising problems were collected. The structure and characteristics of the stations and the environment encountered by users when traveling to the stations were surveyed, and distances from key points such as sidewalks, roads, or public transport points were measured. Usage data was collected by surveying the number of passengers using the service at different times. Problems occurring in pedestrian access to the stations were surveyed. The results were then analyzed to improve and propose solutions for future pedestrian walkway construction. Questionnaires were also randomly distributed in the area to survey user satisfaction. This study aims to analyze the environment that promotes walking around rail stations, using Punnawithi and Sutthisan stations as case studies. The research methods included area surveys and user questionnaires. The study found significant differences between the two areas as follows: Sutthisan station has a better-connected road network, with more intersections and total road length. Sutthisan station has wider sidewalks, with 80% of sidewalks wider than 2 meters, compared to 40% at Punnawithi station. Users at Sutthisan station had a more positive attitude towards the pedestrian environment, with 75% expressing satisfaction, compared to 40% at Punnawithi station. Key factors promoting walking include sidewalk width, shade from trees, and road connectivity. The main obstacles are narrow sidewalks, obstructions, and damaged sidewalk surfaces. This study indicates that developing well-connected road networks, having wide and standardized sidewalks, and managing the environment to be shady and safe are crucial factors in promoting walking in areas around rail stations. Relevant agencies should consider these findings in planning and developing areas around other rail stations in the future.
การขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วได้นําไปสู่การพึ่งพาระบบขนส่งสาธารณะที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยความสําคัญของการเข้าถึงสถานีที่เป็นมิตรกับคนเดินเท้า ประเด็นต่างๆ เช่น ความแออัดของการจราจรและมลพิษ การใช้งานยานพาหนะส่วนตัวสามารถลดลงได้ ซึ่งจะช่วยลดความแออัดของการจราจร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ที่กลายเป็นเมืองอย่างรวดเร็ว เช่น กรุงเทพมหานคร งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมคนเดินเท้าไปยังสถานีรถไฟฟ้า โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของสภาพแวดล้อม ความปลอดภัย และความสะดวกสบายในการเดินทาง ขั้นตอนการศึกษาเริ่มจากสำรวจสถานีและพื้นที่รอบๆสถานี โดยการสำรวจประกอบด้วยการสำรวจสถานีและพื้นที่รอบๆ สถานีปุณณวิถีและสุทธิสาร ในระยะ 500 เมตร ลักษณะและสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น ทางเท้า ถนนลักษณะผู้ใช้งาน และสำรวจข้อมูลการใช้งานและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น สำรวจโครงสร้างและลักษณะของสถานีและสภาพแวดล้อมที่ผู้ใช้งานพบเมื่อเดินทางไปยังสถานี และวัดระยะทางจากจุดสำคัญ เช่น ทางเท้า ถนน หรือจุดขนส่งสาธารณะ สำรวจข้อมูลการใช้งานโดยสำรวจจำนวนผู้โดยสารที่ใช้บริการในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ สำรวจปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการเดินเท้าเข้าถึงสถานี แล้วนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เพื่อปรับปรุงและเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไขการสร้างทางเดินเท้าในอนาคตและทำการเก็บแบบสอบถามโดยการสุ่มในพื้นที่เพื่อสำรวจความพึงพอใจต่อผู้ใช้งานการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมการเดินเท้ารอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้า โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาสถานีปุณณวิถีและสถานีสุทธิสาร วิธีการศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสำรวจพื้นที่และการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากผู้ใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างที่สำคัญระหว่างสองพื้นที่ดังนี้ สถานีสุทธิสารมีโครงข่ายถนนที่เชื่อมต่อกันดีกว่า โดยมีจำนวนทางแยกและความยาวถนนรวมมากกว่า สถานีสุทธิสารมีทางเท้าที่กว้างกว่า โดย 80% ของทางเท้ามีความกว้างมากกว่า 2 เมตร เทียบกับ 40% ที่สถานีปุณณวิถี ผู้ใช้งานที่สถานีสุทธิสารมีทัศนคติที่ดีกว่าต่อสภาพแวดล้อมการเดินเท้า โดย 75% แสดงความพึงพอใจ เทียบกับ 40% ที่สถานีปุณณวิถี ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการเดินเท้าได้แก่ ความกว้างของทางเท้า ร่มเงาจากต้นไม้ และความเชื่อมโยงของถนน ในขณะที่อุปสรรคหลักคือทางเท้าแคบ สิ่งกีดขวาง และพื้นผิวทางเท้าชำรุด ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาโครงข่ายถนนที่เชื่อมต่อกันดี การมีทางเท้าที่กว้างและได้มาตรฐาน รวมถึงการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมให้ร่มรื่นและปลอดภัย เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการเดินเท้าในพื้นที่รอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้า ซึ่งหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรนำไปพิจารณาในการวางแผนและพัฒนาพื้นที่รอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้าอื่นๆ ต่อไป
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5030