Title: CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF KHMER CITIES DURING BAYON PERIOD IN LOWER CENTRAL AND WESTERN THAILAND
ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองโบราณที่ได้รับอิทธิพลเขมรสมัยบายน ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย
Authors: Dejdanai SUPASILAPALERT
เดชดนัย ศุภศิลปเลิศ
Saritpong Khunsong
สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง
Silpakorn University
Saritpong Khunsong
สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง
s_khunsong13@hotmail.com
s_khunsong13@hotmail.com
Keywords: ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรม
สมัยบายน
พระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7
เขมรโบราณ
Cultural Landscape
Bayon period
Jayavarman VII
Angkorian period
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis focuses on six ancient cities in the 13th Century AD in the lower central and the western regions of Thailand which are mentioned in Preah Khan inscription – Lavodayapura, Suvarnapura, Śambhukapaṭṭna, Jayarajapuri, Śrijayasimhapura and Śrijayavajrapura, along with the adjoining area, through the study of cultural landscape based on archaeological and historical evidence; all have been analysed and synthesized through the political, economic and cultural aspects as well as using relevant progressive knowledge of Angkor in the after all times.   It is revealed from the study that the urban communities in the lower central and the western regions during Bayon Period, the reign of King Jayavarman VII founded and flourished due to appropriate natural factors together with being situated on an interregional trade route where mineral resource was available. The response of Angkor to the international maritime trade is another prominent cultural factor that activatively increased the expansion of political, economic and cultural from Angkor influences into lower central and western regions, the areas that lacked political power. Anyway, among these cities, a regional main town in Lopburi area existed. Also, there were large riverine communities at the banks of Tha Khoi-Tha Wa, the upper Tha Chin, Mae Klong and Phetchaburi Rivers, which was a sudden change, for example, built a city in a rectangular plan with Khmer style temple in the center of the city. It reflects that Angkorian goverment during the reign of King Jayavarman VII gave great importance to the policy of expanding influence to the west. The political influence of Angkor might be active to a certain extent. As a result despite the Khmer-core model, the culture of these pertinent places contained local characteristics in the cities where several people united after Dvaravati Period.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาเมืองโบราณในภาคกลางตอนล่าง และภาคตะวันตกในช่วงสมัยพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 หรือสมัยบายนที่ปรากฏชื่อในจารึกปราสาทพระขรรค์จำนวน 6 เมือง ได้แก่  ลโวทยปุระ สุวรรณปุระ ศัมพูกปัฏฏนะ ชยราชปุรี ศรีชยสิงหปุระ หรือศรีชยวชรปุระ และพื้นที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง ผ่านการศึกษาภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมือง หลักฐานทางโบราณคดี และหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ นำมาวิเคราะห์ และสังเคราะห์ข้อมูลในมิติอำนาจการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรม โดยเชื่อมโยงองค์ความรู้จากการศึกษาอันก้าวหน้าเกี่ยวกับเมืองพระนครตลอดระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนเมืองในภาคกลางตอนล่าง และภาคตะวันตกสมัยบายน หรือในรัชกาลพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 18) คงเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยทางธรรมชาติที่เหมาะสม อยู่บนเส้นทางการค้าระหว่างภูมิภาค เป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรแร่ธาตุ และมีปัจจัยทางวัฒนธรรมกระตุ้น คือ การตอบสนองของเมืองพระนครต่อสถานการณ์การค้าทางทะเลระหว่างประเทศ เป็นเหตุจูงใจให้เกิดนโยบายขยายอิทธิพลทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมของเมืองพระนครเข้ามายังพื้นที่ภาคกลางตอนล่างและภาคตะวันตกในพุทธศตวรรษที่ 18 ซึ่งขณะนั้นปราศจากอำนาจทางการเมืองที่เข้มแข็งในพื้นที่ และเป็นการรวมคนเข้าเป็นเมืองอีกครั้งหลังการสิ้นสุดสมัยทวารวดี  โดยปรากฏเมืองศูนย์กลางภูมิภาคที่ลพบุรี กลุ่มชุมชนในลุ่มแม่น้ำท่าคอย-ท่าว้า ในลุ่มแม่น้ำท่าจีนตอนบน และกลุ่มชุมชนในลุ่มแม่น้ำแม่กลอง และเพชรบุรี ซึ่งถือเป็นความเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยฉับพลัน โดยมีการสร้างเมืองในผังสี่เหลี่ยมมุมฉาก มีศาสนสถานประธานกลางเมืองตามคติความเชื่อแบบเมืองพระนครในเวลานั้น เป็นการสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าราชสำนักเมืองพระนครสมัยพระเจ้าชัยวรมันที่ 7 ให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายขยายอิทธิพลสู่ทิศตะวันตกอย่างมาก โดยอิทธิพลทางการเมืองจากเมืองพระนครอาจจะมีอยู่ในระดับหนึ่ง จนก่อให้เกิดรูปแบบวัฒนธรรมที่มีลักษณะแบบเขมรโบราณเป็นแกนกลาง แต่ก็มีความเป็นท้องถิ่นอย่างชัดเจน สะท้อนให้เห็นความสืบเนื่องทางวัฒนธรรมของพื้นที่ศึกษาจากสมัยทวารวดีสู่สมัยบายน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5047