Title: THE REPRESENTING OF LOCALISM IDEOLOGY IN PRIMARY THAI TEXTBOOKS ‘LANGUAGE FOR LIFE PHASA PHATHI’ IN BASIC EDUCATION CORE CURRICULUM 2008
การนำเสนออุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นนิยมในแบบเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐาน วิชาภาษาไทย ชุด ภาษาเพื่อชีวิต ภาษาพาที ตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาปี 2551
Authors: Songkiat SASUWAN
ทรงเกียรติ สารสุวรรณ
Nantawan Sunthonparasathit
นันทวัลย์ สุนทรภาระสถิตย์
Silpakorn University
Nantawan Sunthonparasathit
นันทวัลย์ สุนทรภาระสถิตย์
nandawan.sun@gmail.com
nandawan.sun@gmail.com
Keywords: แบบเรียนภาษาไทย
อุดมการณ์
ท้องถิ่นนิยม
วิกฤตเศรษฐกิจ พ.ศ.2540
Thai language textbooks
ideology
localism
1997 economic crisis
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This independent study examines the context of Thai society during the late 1990s (1997-2006) and its significant influence on the representation of localism ideology in the Thai language basic education curriculum, particularly within the "Language for Life" and "Phasa Phatee" textbook series, as mandated by the 2008 Basic Education Core Curriculum. Additionally, it analyzes the representation of localism ideology in the readings from these textbooks. The theoretical framework employed includes the state ideological apparatuses and the concept of localism. The findings reveal that the 2008 National Basic Education Core Curriculum was notably influenced by the economic crisis of 1997, which had profound impacts on Thailand, especially in the business sector, leading to massive layoffs and business closures. This economic turmoil prompted a significant number of urban workers to return to their rural hometowns to rebuild their lives. Concurrently, the government increased its focus on rural areas, advocating for the sufficiency economy principle, which resonated with the growing trend of returning to local roots. The textbooks in question, namely the "Language for Life" and "Phasa Phathee" series, play a crucial role in inculcating the ideology of localism among young students. This is achieved through the creation of contrasting imagery between urban and rural or local areas. The countryside is portrayed as fertile and abundant, in stark contrast to the congested urban areas, which are depicted as unsuitable for production. Rural areas are shown as conducive to a way of life that aligns with the sufficiency economy, while urban societies are characterized by a focus on money and materialism, reflecting capitalist values. Moreover, rural communities are depicted as traditional societies that preserve good customs and lifestyles, in contrast to the individualistic lifestyle prevalent in urban societies. Despite the favorable portrayal of rural areas as more desirable and livable compared to urban areas, cities are still represented as centers of progress and modernity. The recurring idealized imagery of rural areas across all primary education levels serves as a critical mechanism for conveying the state's localism ideology to young students during a period of economic crisis.
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทสังคมไทยในทศวรรษ 2540 (พ.ศ.2540-2549) ที่เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการนำเสนออุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นนิยมในแบบเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐาน วิชาภาษาไทย ชุด ภาษาเพื่อชีวิต ภาษาพาที ตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาปี 2551 และศึกษาการนําเสนออุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นนิยมที่ปรากฏในบทอ่านจากแบบเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐาน วิชาภาษาไทย ชุด ภาษาเพื่อชีวิต ภาษาพาที ตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาปี 2551 กรอบแนวคิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ กลไกทางอุดมการณ์ของรัฐและแนวคิดท้องถิ่นนิยม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการปรับหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาแห่งชาติปี 2551 ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในปี 2540 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อประเทศไทยในหลายด้านโดยเฉพาะในภาคธุรกิจ เกิดการปลดพนักงานและปิดกิจการจำนวนมาก ผู้คนที่เคยเข้ามาทำงานในเมืองมุ่งหน้ากลับสู่ท้องถิ่นหรือถิ่นเกิดของตนเพื่อเริ่มต้นชีวิตใหม่ ภาครัฐเองก็หันมาให้ความสำคัญกับท้องถิ่นมากขึ้น โดยมีแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงเป็นแนวทางสำคัญ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับกระแสการกลับไปหาท้องถิ่น ในส่วนของแบบเรียนพบว่า แบบเรียนรายวิชาพื้นฐาน วิชาภาษาไทย ชุด ภาษาเพื่อชีวิต ภาษาพาที ตามหลักสูตรแกนกลางการศึกษาปี 2551 ได้ปลูกฝังอุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นนิยมให้แก่เยาวชนผ่านบทอ่านในแบบเรียน โดยใช้การสร้างภาพเปรียบระหว่างเมืองกับชนบทหรือท้องถิ่น ภาพที่ปรากฏแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ด้านได้แก่ 1) ด้านพื้นที่ ที่แสดงถึงความเป็นชนบทอันอุดมสมบูรณ์ตรงกชข้ามกับความเป็นเมืองที่แอดอัดและไม่สามารถเป็นพื้นที่การผลิตได้ 2) ด้านเศรษฐกิจที่ท้องถิ่นเอื้อต่อการดำรงชีวิตตามแนวเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงในขณะที่สังคมเมืองให้ความสำคัญกับเงินและวัตถุตามวิถีของทุนนิยม 3) ด้านวัฒนธรรมที่ท้องถิ่นแสดงถึงการเป็นสังคมประเพณีที่สามารถธำรงรักษาวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมอันดีงามไว้ได้ แตกต่างกับสังคมเมืองที่วิถีต่างคนต่างอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามแม้ท้องถิ่นจะได้รับการนำเสนอภาพด้านที่ดีและน่าอยู่อาศัยกว่าสังคมเมือง แต่เมืองก็ยังคงเป็นพื้นที่แห่งความเจริญและความทันสมัย กล่าวได้การนำเสนอภาพท้องถิ่นอันดีงามในแบบเรียนที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำในทุกระดับของชั้นประถมศึกษาจึงเป็นกลไกสำคัญในการสื่อสารอุดมการณ์ท้องถิ่นนิยมจากภาครัฐสู่เยาวชนในช่วงเวลาที่ประเทศกำลังประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5100