Title: Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) for rapid detection of LSDV and MRSA in cattle.
การใช้เทคนิค Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ LSDV และ MRSA ในโค
Authors: Teerajet LAOHASATIAN
ธีรเจต เลาหเสถียร
Pawat Seritrakul
ภวัต เสรีตระกูล
Silpakorn University
Pawat Seritrakul
ภวัต เสรีตระกูล
seritrakul_p@silpakorn.edu
seritrakul_p@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: โรคลัมปีสกิน
โรคเต้านมอักเสบ
Lumpy skin disease virus
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Lumpy skin disease
Mastitis
Lumpy skin disease virus
Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Lumpy skin disease virus (LSDV) and Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) are the most economically significant diseases of cattle. LSDV is the cause of Lumpy skin disease, resulting in considerable economic losses due to emaciation, damage to skin epithelial cells, and lowered of commercial value. MRSA is a major cause of mastitis in cattle, resulting in milk production loss and economic losses to livestock as well as public health concerns. Currently, normal detection of LSDV and MRSA in laboratory is performed using PCR assay, which is time-consuming in sample preparation, and requires specialized personnel and equipment. Therefore, a simpler method of sample collection and rapid detection of LSDV and MRSA are needed to effectively preventing the spread of the pathogens. The aim of the present study was to develop a prototype of Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) assay, which can detect LSDV and MRSA more conveniently, quickly, and accurately, and to compare this method to the conventional PCR assay. The sample was collected from cattle with lumpy skin disease and mastitis. The LAMP primers were designed to target GPCR gene in LSDV and mecA gene in MRSA. We found that LSDV and MRSA samples can be detected by both PCR and LAMP assays. This indicates that the LAMP assay can effectively detects GPCR gene in LSDV and with equal sensitivity to PCR assays mecA gene in MRSA from cattle.
เชื้อ Lumpy skin disease virus (LSDV) และเชื้อ Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปศุสัตว์ที่เลี้ยงโคเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเชื้อ LSDV เป็นเชื้อก่อโรคลัมปีสกิน ซึ่งเป็นโรคที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากทำให้โคซูบผอม ทำให้เกิดรอยโรคเป็นตุ่มนูนบริเวณผิวหนัง จึงส่งผลให้มูลค่าของโคต่ำลง เชื้อ MRSA เป็นสาเหตุหลักของโรคเต้านมอักเสบในโค ส่งผลให้ปริมาณน้ำนมลดลง และคุณภาพของน้ำนมต่ำลง จึงไม่สามารถส่งนมออกจำหน่ายได้ ในปัจจุบันนี้เชื้อ LSDV และ MRSA สามารถตรวจวินิจฉัยได้ด้วยเทคนิค PCR ซึ่งจำเป็นที่จะต้องทำในห้องปฏิบัติการ และจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้บุคลากรที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านอณูชีววิทยาในการตรวจวินิจฉัย นอกจากนี้ยังใช้เวลาในการเตรียมตัวอย่างและการวิเคราะห์ค่อนข้างนาน ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดความล้าช้าและอาจส่งผลให้รักษาไม่ทันได้ ดังนั้นการเก็บตัวอย่างที่สามารถทำได้ง่าย และนำมาตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ LSDV และ MRSA ได้อย่างรวดเร็วจึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญเพื่อที่จะป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อก่อโรคอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะพัฒนาต้นแบบการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ LSDV และ  MRSA ด้วยเทคนิค Loop-mediated Isothermal Amplification (LAMP) ได้อย่างสะดวก รวดเร็ว และแม่นยำยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิค PCR โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากโคที่เป็นโรคลัมปีสกินและโรคเต้านมอักเสบ และนำมาตรวจวินิจฉัยด้วยเทคนิค LAMP โดยออกแบบไพร์เมอร์ให้จำเพาะต่อยีน GPCR ในเชื้อ LSDV และยีน mecA ในเชื้อ MRSA ซึ่งพบว่าเทคนิค LAMP สามารถตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อ LSDV และ MRSA ได้ โดยมีความไวในการตรวจวินิจฉัยเทียบเท่ากับเทคนิค PCR ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าสามารถพัฒนาเทคนิค LAMP เพื่อนำมาวินิจฉัยเชื้อ LSDV และ MRSA จากโคได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5296