http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5307
Title: | Production and purification of mannooligosaccharide from copra meal การผลิตและทำบริสุทธิ์แมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์จากกากมะพร้าว |
Authors: | Iththichai CHIMPANAO อิทธิชัย ฉิมพะเนาว์ SUWATTANA PRUKSASRI สุวัฒนา พฤกษะศรี Silpakorn University SUWATTANA PRUKSASRI สุวัฒนา พฤกษะศรี pruksasri_s@su.ac.th pruksasri_s@su.ac.th |
Keywords: | แมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ กากมะพร้าว พรีไบโอติก อัลตราฟิลเตรชัน mannooligosaccharide copra meal prebiotic ultrafiltration |
Issue Date: | 12 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The objectives of this research were to investigate the production and separation of mannooligosaccharides (MOS) from copra meal. The MOS mixture was enzymatically produced by endo-mannanase by commercial cocktail enzymes. Two commercial enzymes, Pectinex Ultra SP-L and Pectinex Ultra Tropical, were compared. The mannanase activity in Pectinex Ultra SP-L was 706.7±2.42 U/mL which was higher than that in Pecinex Ultra Tropical. Therefore, Pectinex Ultra SP-L was chosen for further characterization. The mannanase of Pectinex Ultra SP-L had an optimum condition at 65 °C and pH 4 (1208 U/mL). However, the temperature stability at 65°C was relatively low whereas the thermal stability at 55 °C could retain approximately 50% of the maximum activity after 90 min. incubation at pH 4. The Km and Vmax values of mannanase in Pectinex Ultra SP-L for copra meal and locust bean gum were 534 g/L and 7.43 g/L/min versus 6.70 g/L and 9.71 g/L/min, respectively. The concentrations of copra meal for the production of MOS were studied from 10 to 250 g/L. The results indicated that the higher the copra meal concentrations, the higher MOS concentrations were obtained. At the 250 g/L copra meal, the maximum MOS concentration reached 22.1 g/L which consisted of 1.94 g/L mannotriose and 20.2 g/L mannobiose. The obtained MOS was further purified by removal of mannose and glucose from the mixture. The ultrafiltration and yeast treatment by S. cerevisiae were compared in terms of monosaccharides removal and OS recovery yield. Ultrafiltration at low temperature (13±1°C) and pressure of 3 bar had a higher rejection value of mannotriose than that at 25±1°C, resulting in a better separation between mono- and OS. To improve the separation efficiency, 2 sheets of membrane were stacked. The results showed that the stacked sheets did not show any selectivity among mono and oligosaccharide, however the OS recovery was improved from 39 to 65%. The yeast treatment could remove monosaccharides more efficiently allowing a high recovery of mannooligosaccharide. The MOS purity of 65.6% was obtained from the yeast treatment, however the by-products from fermentation such as ethanol should also be removed from the mixture. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตและทำบริสุทธิ์แมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ จากกากมะพร้าวโดยใช้แมนนาเนสจากคอกเทลเอนไซม์ 2 ยี่ห้อทางการค้า ได้แก่ Pectinex Ultra SP-L และ Pectinex Ultra Tropical ทำการเปรียบเทียบกิจกรรมแมนนาเนส จากการเปรียบเทียบที่สภาวะเดียวกันพบว่า Pectinex Ultra SP-L มีกิจกรรมแมนนาเนส 706.7±2.42 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งมีค่ากิจกรรมสูงกว่า Pectinex Ultra Tropical ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงศึกษาคุณสมบัติของ Pectinex Ultra SP-L ผลการทดลองพบว่า Pectinex Ultra SP-L มีค่าพีเอช และอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้กิจกรรมแมนนาเนส สูงสุดคือ พีเอชเท่ากับ 4 อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 65 องศาเซลเซียส (1208 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร) แต่เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่ำเมื่อบ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะที่เมื่อบ่มที่ 55 องศาเซลเซียส พีเอช 4 เป็นเวลา 30 นาที เอนไซม์ยังคงมีค่ากิจกรรมประมาณร้อยละ 50 ค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์เมื่อใช้กากมะพร้าวเป็นสารตั้งต้นมีค่า Km = 534 กรัมต่อลิตร Vmax = 7.43 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อนาที และเมื่อใช้โลคัสบีนกัมเป็นสารตั้งต้น มีค่า Km = 6.70 กรัมต่อลิตร Vmax = 9.71 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อนาที จากการศึกษาการผลิตแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์จากกากมะพร้าวที่ความเข้มข้น 10-250 กรัมต่อลิตร พบว่ายิ่งใช้ความเข้มข้นกากมะพร้าวสูงขึ้น ความเข้มข้นของแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ก็สูงขึ้นเช่นกัน ความเข้มข้นกากมะพร้าว 250 กรัมต่อลิตร เป็นความเข้มข้นที่สามารถผลิตแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ที่ดีที่สุด (22.1 กรัมต่อลิตร) โดยประกอบด้วยแมนโนไตรโอส 1.94 กรัมต่อลิตร แมนโนไบโอส 20.2 กรัมต่อลิตร แมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ที่ได้จากการผลิตนำมาทำบริสุทธิ์โดยเปรียบเทียบ 2 วิธีการ ได้แก่ วิธีอัลตราฟิลเตรชัน และการใช้ยีสต์ S. cerevisiae เพื่อกำจัดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว (กลูโคสและแมนโนส) ทำการเปรียบเทียบร้อยละของโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ที่เก็บเกี่ยวได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้เยื่อแผ่นที่อุณหภูมิ 13±1 องศาเซลเซียสที่ความดัน 3 บาร์มีค่าการกักกันของแมนโนไตรโอสดีกว่าการใช้เยื่อแผ่นที่อุณหภูมิ 25±1 องศาเซลเซียส ส่งผลให้สามารถแยกน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจากโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อศึกษาการใช้เยื่อแผ่นสองชั้นประกบกัน พบว่าการใช้เยื่อแผ่นสองชั้นไม่สามารถทำให้เกิดการคัดแยกระหว่างน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว และแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ แต่วิธีดังกล่าวสามารถเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากเดิมร้อยละ 39 เป็นร้อยละ 65 สำหรับการใช้ยีสต์ในการทำบริสุทธิ์ พบว่ายีสต์กำจัดน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่งผลให้เก็บเกี่ยวโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ได้สูงขึ้น โดยแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ที่ได้มีค่าความบริสุทธิ์สูงถึงร้อยละ 65.6 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการใช้ยีสต์ก่อให้เกิดเอทานอลในสารละลายแมนโนโอลิโกแซคคาไรด์ จึงจำเป็นต้องถูกกำจัดออกในขั้นตอนต่อไป |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5307 |