http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5380
Title: | Christian art in the Sacred Heart Church, Ratchaburi Province คริสตศิลป์ในโบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัย จังหวัดราชบุรี |
Authors: | Nirada KEEREEWONG ณิรดา คีรีวงศ์ Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล Silpakorn University Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล pisaeng@gmail.com pisaeng@gmail.com |
Keywords: | คริตศิลป์ โบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัย ศาสนาคริสต์ Christian Art The Sacred Heart Church Christianity |
Issue Date: | 22 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research aims to study the artistic style, elements, and influences affecting the expression, as well as to analyze the concepts, content, and symbols of Christian art in the Church of the Sacred Heart in Ratchaburi Province. This includes sculptures, stained glass works, and the mural. The study is qualitative research gathers information from documents, field surveys, and interviews with individuals related to the Church of the Sacred Heart.
The examination of each topic reveals a clear relationship between religion, art, and the context of Thai society. Although the artistic style of the Church of the Sacred Heart primarily follows Western artistic forms, there are indications of the integration with Thai culture, as well as environmental factors that have influenced the establishment and continued existence of the church to this day. Nevertheless, regardless of how the art is expressed, it is all grounded in religious concepts and content, subtly embedded in details through the arrangement of elements within the space and the system of symbols in the artwork, serving to communicate with the people who enter the church. งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบ องค์ประกอบ และอิทธิพลที่มีผลต่อการแสดงออก ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์แนวคิด เนื้อหา และสัญลักษณ์ของงานคริสตศิลป์ของโบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัยจังหวัดราชบุรี ประกอบไปด้วยงานประติมากรรม งานจิตรกรรมกระจกสี และงานจิตรกรรมฝาผนัง โดยเป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและข้อมูลจากการสำรวจพื้นที่ รวมทั้งสัมภาษณ์บุคคลผู้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับโบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัย จากการศึกษาในแต่ละหัวข้อทำให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างศาสนา ศิลปกรรม และบริบทของสังคมไทยได้อย่างชัดเจน แม้รูปแบบศิลปะของโบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัยจะเป็นไปตามรูปแบบศิลปกรรมตะวันตกโดยหลัก ทว่าก็ยังพบข้อบ่งชี้ถึงการผสมผสานกับวัฒนธรรมไทย รวมทั้งสภาพการณ์แวดล้อมที่ส่งอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของโบสถ์พระคริสตหฤทัยและดำรงอยู่มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่ว่าศิลปกรรมจะแสดงออกมาในลักษณะใด ล้วนตั้งอยู่บนฐานแนวความคิดและเนื้อหาทางศาสนา แฝงเร้นในรายละเอียด ผ่านองค์ประกอบการจัดวางภายในพื้นที่และระบบสัญลักษณ์ในงานศิลปะ เพื่อใช้ในการสื่อสารแก่ผู้คนที่เข้ามาภายในโบสถ์ |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5380 |