http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5544| Title: | State of Servitue within an Individualistic Society สภาวะจำยอมภายใต้สังคมปัจเจกชนนิยม |
| Authors: | Jiranchai NINTHANAPHANT จิรัญชัย นิลธนะพันธุ์ Nawin Baidklang นาวิน เบียดกลาง Silpakorn University Nawin Baidklang นาวิน เบียดกลาง winwin3936@gmail.com winwin3936@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | สภาวะจำยอม ปัจเจกชนนิยม ปัจเจกภาพ การบิดเบือนร่างกาย การตั้งคำถามต่อคุณค่า servitude individualism subjectivity distorted body Questioning of Values |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The thesis “State of Servitude within an Individualistic Society” aims to examine the human condition under the subtle pressures of contemporary individualism a dominant but often invisible force in neoliberal society. Using figurative oil painting as the primary medium, the artist investigates the tension between selfhood and social conformity, between the need for identity and the price of isolation.
This body of work combines classical narrative structure with a contemporary sensibility. Through distorted human forms, manipulated lighting, and unconventional color palettes, the artist reinterprets the traditional figurative genre to explore psychological discomfort, alienation, and the emotional weight of self-determination.
Central to the project is the idea that individualism, often glorified as personal freedom, can also become a form of internalized servitude a condition one may choose unconsciously. Each figure in the paintings is pulled by gravity in different directions, physically representing their invisible constraints. These compositions confront the viewer with questions about authority, autonomy, and the systems that quietly shape us.
This work raises the question Is being oneself truly a matter of choice or just an unconscious acceptance of forces that have always shaped us,even if we never knew they were there? วิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “สภาวะจำยอมภายใต้สังคมปัจเจกชนนิยม” มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสะท้อนภาวะความเป็นมนุษย์ที่ตกอยู่ภายใต้แรงกดทับของแนวคิดปัจเจกนิยม ซึ่งกำลังเป็นบรรทัดฐานใหม่ในสังคมเสรีนิยมใหม่ โดยใช้จิตรกรรมเป็นเครื่องมือในการสื่อสาร ท่ามกลางความซับซ้อนของอารมณ์ สถานการณ์ และโครงสร้างสังคมที่มองไม่เห็น ผู้สร้างสรรค์นำเสนอมุมมองร่วมสมัย ผ่านการสร้างสรรค์งานจิตรกรรมที่เล่าเรื่อง มีกลิ่นอายของขนบโบราณ ผสมผสานกับภาษาภาพแบบใหม่ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การใช้ท่าทางของมนุษย์ การบิดเบือนทางกายภาพ ชุดสี ค่าน้ำหนัก และการลดทอนสิ่งไม่จำเป็นตามขนบเดิมที่ถูกสั่งสอนตามๆกันมา เพื่อถ่ายทอดความรู้สึกอึดอัด แปลกแยก และรุนแรงที่มนุษย์ต้องเผชิญเมื่อเสรีภาพของตัวตนถูกแปรสภาพเป็นภาระที่ต้องแบก แนวคิดหลักของผลงานชุดนี้คือ “ภาวะจำยอมที่แฝงอยู่ในความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง” ซึ่งไม่ได้เกิดจากการบีบบังคับภายนอกเสมอไป แต่บางครั้งเกิดจากการเลือกเองโดยไม่รู้ตัว ในภาพแต่ละชิ้น ผู้ชมจะเผชิญหน้ากับตัวละครที่มีแรงดึงภายในร่างกายคนละทิศหรือเป็นการสร้างพื้นที่ของตนเอง ที่สื่อถึงการตั้งคำถามต่อโครงสร้างที่มองไม่เห็นซึ่งกำหนดชีวิตของเราอย่างเงียบงัน ผลงานนี้ตั้งคำถามว่า “การเป็นตัวของตัวเอง”จริง ๆ แล้วเป็นสิ่งที่เราเลือกได้เองหรือแค่เป็นการยอมรับแรงบางอย่างที่อยู่รอบตัวเรามาตลอดโดยที่เราไม่เคยรู้ด้วยซ้ำว่ามันมีอยู่ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5544 |