http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5562| Title: | THE NEGOTIATION DYNAMIC IN LAND OF THE TALING CHAN RAILWAY COMMUNITY พลวัตการต่อสู้ต่อรองที่ดินชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน |
| Authors: | Preewara MEEMAK ปรีย์วรา มีมาก Ekarin Phungpracha เอกรินทร์ พึ่งประชา Silpakorn University Ekarin Phungpracha เอกรินทร์ พึ่งประชา thachinriver@gmail.com thachinriver@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | กระบวนการต่อรอง ชุมชนริมทางรถไฟ คนจนเมือง Negotiation Process Railway Community Urban Poor |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The study of the dynamic of negotiation process in land of Taling Chan railway community aims to 1) examine the dynamics behind the emergence of the Taling Chan railway-side community in Bangkok, Thailand, and 2) explore the land negotiation processes of the Taling Chan railway-side community in Bangkok, Thailand.The research was conducted using anthropological methods, including in-depth interviews and both participant and non-participant observation. The findings analyzed using the concepts of urbanization and negotiation to answer the research question: How do urban development dynamics impact the emergence of squatter settlements and urban poor, as exemplified by the Taling Chan railway-side community? What negotiation processes do these communities employ to secure housing?The findings indicated capitalist-driven economic and social development, which emphasizes centralized growth, has been a key factor driving rural-to-urban migration in pursuit of better job opportunities and living qualities. However, the government has lacked policies to support urban population growth and has implemented solutions that do not align with the urban poor’s way of life. This has led to the mobilization of the Taling Chan railway-side community, which has developed negotiation processes to ensure stable housing and an improved quality of life for its members. To achieve this, the community created diverse negotiation tools, allowing them to adapt their strategies to different situations and power interactions. This effort resulted in successfully securing a land. Nevertheless, the negotiation process remains incomplete. The urban poor communities must continue to unite and negotiate collectively to maintain their strength and ensure the stability and resilience of the community for the future. การศึกษาเรื่อง “พลวัตกระบวนการต่อรองที่ดินชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพลวัตการเกิดขึ้นของชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 2) ศึกษากระบวนการต่อรองที่ดินในบริบทชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานครผู้ศึกษาได้ดำเนินการศึกษาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยา ทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม โดยนำมาข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับแนวคิดการกลายเป็นเมือง และแนวคิดการต่อรอง เพื่อตอบคำถามวิจัยว่า “พลวัตการพัฒนาเมืองส่งผลกระทบต่อการเกิดขึ้นของชุมชนบุกรุกและคนจนเมือง ดังกรณีศึกษาชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน ซึ่งต้องสร้างกระบวนการต่อสู้ต่อรองเพื่อการมีที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างมั่นคงอย่างไร”ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแบบทุนนิยมที่มุ่งเน้นความเจริญแบบกระจุกตัว เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายผู้คนจากชนบทเดินทางเข้าสู่เมือง เพื่อแสวงหาโอกาสในการทำงานและชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ขณะเดียวกัน รัฐบาลกลับขาดนโยบายรองรับกลุ่มผู้ย้ายถิ่นฐานและเลือกใช้มาตรการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ไม่สอดคล้องต่อวิถีชีวิตของคนจนเมือง จึงนำมาสู่การเคลื่อนไหวของชุมชนริมทางรถไฟตลิ่งชัน ในการสร้างกระบวนการต่อสู้ต่อรอง เพื่อให้สมาชิกชุมชนทุกคนมีที่อยู่อาศัยอย่างมั่นคงและมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดียิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้น ชุมชนต้องสร้างเครื่องมือการต่อรองให้หลากหลาย โดยสามารถพิจารณาเลือกใช้และปรับระดับของกลยุทธ์ให้เหมาะสมกับแต่ละสถานการณ์ รวมถึงการจัดการกับคู่ความสัมพันธ์ทางอำนาจได้อย่างหลากหลายมิติ จนทำให้ชุมชนได้รับสัญญาเช่าที่ดินกับการรถไฟแห่งประเทศไทยสำเร็จ แต่การต่อรองก็ยังไม่สิ้นสุด เพราะคนจนเมืองเพียงไม่กี่คน ไม่อาจทัดทานอำนาจจากรัฐได้ คนจนเมืองต้องรวมกลุ่มต่อสู้ต่อรองกันไว้ เพื่อรักษาความเข้มแข็งและความมั่นคงของชุมชนสู่อนาคต |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5562 |