http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5581| Title: | The Classification by Perception and Communication of Materials in Architecture การจำแนกวัสดุที่ใช้ในงานสถาปัตยกรรมตามการรับรู้ และการสื่อสาร |
| Authors: | Sutthipan UDOM สุทธิพันธุ์ อุดม Jeerasak Kuesombot จีรศักดิ์ เกื้อสมบัติ Silpakorn University Jeerasak Kuesombot จีรศักดิ์ เกื้อสมบัติ annxmf@yahoo.com annxmf@yahoo.com |
| Keywords: | การจำแนกวัสดุ สถาปัตยกรรม การรับรู้ การสื่อสารในการสถาปัตยกรรม สัญศาสตร์ แม่แบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม พื้นผิว รูปทรง พื้นที่ว่าง Material Classification Architecture Perception Communication in Architecture Semiotics Archetype Surface Form Space |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This thesis investigates the role of materials as a semantic medium in architecture, aiming to transcend the limitations of traditional, technically-oriented classifications. The research originates from the hypothesis that meaning arises not from the substance itself, but from the interaction between the material's surface, the form it constitutes, and the space it defines.
This qualitative research synthesizes a new theoretical framework built upon two pillars Quatremère de Quincy's theory of Archetypes, to analyze the 'role of form', and Erwin Panofsky's three-level interpretive methodology, to analyze the 'process of meaning-making'. This framework was applied to the analysis of 15 architecturally significant case studies.
The findings reveal that meaning is constructed in layers physical perception of the surface is interpreted into conventional meaning when situated within an archetypal form, and further into philosophical meaning based on the architect's intention. The study also identifies the coexistence of multiple archetypes, often resulting from Modernist Functionalism, and confirms the critical role of cultural context in shaping a material's significance.
Ultimately, this research proposes a "Framework for Classification and Interpretation" as a flexible analytical tool for architects, critics, and scholars to systematically understand the interaction of surface, form, and space, and to decode the language of materials in architecture. วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของวัสดุในฐานะสื่อกลางเชิงความหมาย โดยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการรับรู้และความหมายทางสถาปัตยกรรมเกิดจากปฏิสัมพันธ์เชิงพลวัตระหว่าง ความเป็นพื้นผิว (Surface), รูปทรง (Form), และ พื้นที่ว่าง (Space) การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพนี้จึงสังเคราะห์กรอบแนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีขึ้นใหม่เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปฏิสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นระบบ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีแม่แบบดั้งเดิม (Archetype) ของคัตเตอร์แมร์ เดอ แคงซี เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์บทบาทของรูปทรงและใช้ระเบียบวิธีตีความสามระดับของเออร์วิน พานอฟสกี้ เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์กระบวนการสร้างความหมาย ซึ่งได้นำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับกรณีศึกษา 15 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นผิว รูปทรง พื้นที่ว่าง คือกลไกสำคัญที่สร้างความหมายเป็นลำดับชั้น จากการรับรู้เชิงกายภาพ สู่ความหมายตามขนบ และความหมายเชิงปรัชญา ตามเจตนาของสถาปนิก นอกจากนี้ยังพบการทำงานร่วมกันของหลายแม่แบบในอาคารเดียวอันเป็นผลจากแนวคิด Functionalism ในยุคโมเดิร์น และยืนยันว่าบริบททางวัฒนธรรมคือปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้วัสดุชนิดเดียวกันสามารถสื่อความหมายที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างสิ้นเชิง ท้ายที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอ กรอบแนวคิดในการจำแนกและตีความ (A Framework for Classification and Interpretation) ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือเชิงวิเคราะห์ที่ยืดหยุ่นสำหรับสถาปนิก นักวิจารณ์ และนักวิชาการ เพื่อใช้ทำความเข้าใจปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพื้นผิว รูปทรง พื้นที่ว่าง และถอดรหัสภาษาของวัสดุในงานสถาปัตยกรรมได้อย่างเป็นระบบและลึกซึ้ง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5581 |