Title: Type and Typology in Architecture after Modernism.
Type and Typology ในสถาปัตยกรรมหลังยุคสมัยใหม่
Authors: Kanokwan PIPAKSAMUT
กนกวรรณ พิภักดิ์สมุทร
Adisorn Srisaowanunt
อดิศร ศรีเสาวนันท์
Silpakorn University
Adisorn Srisaowanunt
อดิศร ศรีเสาวนันท์
adiz_on@yahoo.com
adiz_on@yahoo.com
Keywords: การจัดประเภท
ประเภท
การจำแนกประเภท
สถาปัตยกรรมยุคหลังสมัยใหม่
Classification
Type
Typology
Architecture after Modernism
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This dissertation explores a fundamental question concerning type and typology in Architecture after Modernism through both theoretical analysis and its tangible manifestations in architectural design. It is based on the hypothesis that the meaning of type is neither static nor fixed, but rather an evolving process shaped by the interplay between memory, systematic order, and architectural context. The study proposes that type should be understood both as an epistemological structure and as an analytical and generative tool for architectural design that transforms over time. The research begins with a synthesis of the ideas of three foundational theorists—Quatremère de Quincy, Jean-Nicolas-Louis Durand, and Gottfried Semper—through the conceptual triad of invention, disposition, and style, which respectively illuminate type as a process of creation, a system of organization, and a condition of form. These ideas are then critically examined in parallel with the work of three architects from modern and postmodern periods—Le Corbusier, Peter Zumthor, and Jean Nouvel—through a three-dimensional analytical framework: the Conceptual Dimension, the Compositional Dimension, and the Contextual Dimension. The findings propose that type should not be reduced to a fixed formal image, but rather understood as a medium that accommodates ambiguity, multiplicity, and the fluidity of meaning in the postmodern era. Particularly in architectural practice—where the interplay of social, cultural, and affective contexts is unavoidable—typological classification is not a tool of imposition, but an opening for interpretation, negotiation, and critical reflection within the design process.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งสำรวจคำถามพื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับ "การจัดประเภท" (Classification) ที่นำไปสู่การ “จำแนกประเภท” (Typology) ในสถาปัตยกรรมยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ ผ่านการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดเชิงทฤษฎีและการแสดงออกทางรูปธรรมในงานออกแบบ โดยตั้งอยู่บนสมมุติฐานว่าความหมายของ “ประเภท หรือแบบ” (Type)  ไม่ได้หยุดนิ่งหรือมีความตายตัว หากเป็นกระบวนการที่ก่อร่างผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความทรงจำ ระบบระเบียบ และบริบทเชิงสถาปัตยกรรม งานวิจัยนี้เสนอให้เข้าใจ “ประเภท หรือแบบ” ทั้งในฐานะโครงสร้างของความรู้ (epistemology) และเครื่องมือในการอวิเคราะห์และออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามยุคสมัย  งานวิจัยเริ่มต้นจากการสังเคราะห์แนวคิดของนักคิดสามคน ได้แก่ Quatremère de Quincy, Jean-Nicolas-Louis Durand และ Gottfried Semper โดยใช้กรอบการคิด คือ invention, disposition และ style เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดประเภทในฐานะกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ องค์ประกอบเชิงระบบ และสภาวะแห่งรูปแบบ ต่อมา วิทยานิพนธ์ได้นำแนวคิดเหล่านี้มาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับสถาปนิกสามคนในยุคสมัยใหม่และหลังสมัยใหม่ ได้แก่ Le Corbusier, Peter Zumthor และ Jean Nouvel ผ่านกรอบวิเคราะห์สามมิติ ได้แก่ มิติแนวคิดของประเภท (Conceptual Dimension), มิติการถ่ายทอดผ่านองค์ประกอบ (Compositional Dimension) และมิติของบริบท (Contextual Dimension)  ผลการวิจัยเสนอให้เข้าใจ “ประเภท หรือแบบ” มิใช่เพียงภาพจำของรูปแบบ หากเป็นตัวกลางที่รองรับความไม่แน่นอน ความหลากหลาย และความยื่นหยุ่นของความหมายในยุคหลังสมัยใหม่ โดยเฉพาะในทางปฏิบัติทางสถาปัตยกรรม ซึ่งต้องเผชิญกับบริบทที่หลากหลายทั้งทางสังคม วัฒนธรรม และความรู้สึก การจำแนกประเภทจึงไม่ใช่การตีกรอบ หากแต่เป็นการเปิดพื้นที่สำหรับการแปลความ การต่อรอง และการวิพากษ์ในกระบวนการออกแบบ
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5582