http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5606| Title: | MANUAL MASSAGE CHAIR DESIGN PRODUCTS FOR NATJAYA HEALTH MASSAGE PHUTHAMONTHON SAI 2 โครงการศึกษาออกแบบเก้าอี้นวดผ่อนคลายด้วยตัวเองสำหรับพักรอ กรณีศึกษาร้านณัจยานวดสุขภาพสาขาพุทธมณฑลสาย 2 |
| Authors: | Yosita KOTHONGCHAROEN โยษิตา โกทองเจริญ Ratthai Porncharoen รัฐไท พรเจริญ Silpakorn University Ratthai Porncharoen รัฐไท พรเจริญ PORNCHAROEN_R@SU.AC.TH PORNCHAROEN_R@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | เก้าอี้นวดด้วยตัวเอง การนวดหลัง Manual massage chair Massage for the back |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The growing popularity of health massage reflects the increasing demand for physical and mental wellness, particularly during after-work hours and weekends. At Natchaya Health Massage, Phutthamonthon Sai 2 Branch, the high volume of both reserved and walk-in customers has resulted in waiting times ranging from 5 to 90 minutes. Although the shop provides a designated waiting area, some customers still experience boredom or discomfort, which can lead to queue abandonment and service loss. This research aims to study the use of a self-relaxing massage chair in conjunction with the observation of customer behavior while waiting for massage services. The study began by analyzing the actual service environment and identifying customer needs to develop a prototype massage chair that focuses on upper-body relaxation-specifically the back, shoulders, and neck-within a limited space and without the use of electricity. The prototype has been reviewed by experts and is currently under development for trial implementation at the shop. Initial testing of the prototype indicates that customers showed interest, engaged in trials, and reported high satisfaction. The presence of the massage chair created a more relaxing waiting environment, reduced boredom and discomfort, and increased the likelihood of retaining existing customers while attracting new ones. This research contributes to enhancing service quality at health massage establishments and can be effectively adapted for use in other contexts involving customer waiting periods. ความนิยมที่เพิ่มขึ้นของการนวดเพื่อสุขภาพและแนวทางการจัดการคิวที่ร้านณัจยานวดสุขภาพ สาขาพุทธมณฑลสาย 2 สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความต้องการในการดูแลสุขภาพทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจของผู้ใช้บริการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงเวลาหลังเลิกงานหรือวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์ ร้านณัจยานวดสุขภาพ สาขาพุทธมณฑลสาย 2 มีผู้เข้าใช้บริการจำนวนมาก ทั้งในรูปแบบการจองล่วงหน้าและ Walk-in ส่งผลให้เกิดระยะเวลารอคอยตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 90 นาที แม้ทางร้านจะจัดพื้นที่สำหรับนั่งรอไว้แล้ว แต่ลูกค้าบางส่วนยังคงรู้สึกเบื่อหน่ายหรือไม่ผ่อนคลาย จนถึงขั้นละทิ้งคิวและไปใช้บริการที่อื่น ทำให้ร้านสูญเสียโอกาสในการให้บริการ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เก้าอี้นวดผ่อนคลายด้วยตัวเองร่วมกับ การสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้ที่นั่งรอใช้บริการ โดยเริ่มจากการศึกษาบริบทของพื้นที่จริงและสำรวจความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาพัฒนาต้นแบบเก้าอี้นวดที่เน้นการคลายกล้ามเนื้อส่วนหลัง บ่า และไหล่ ในพื้นที่จำกัดโดยไม่ต้องใช้ไฟฟ้า ต้นแบบได้รับการกลั่นกรองโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และอยู่ระหว่างการพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปทดลองใช้จริงในพื้นที่ร้าน ผลจากการทดสอบต้นแบบเบื้องต้นพบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการให้ความสนใจ ทดลองใช้งาน และมีความพึงพอใจในระดับมาก ส่งผลให้เกิดบรรยากาศที่ผ่อนคลายระหว่างการรอคิว ลดความเบื่อหน่ายและความรู้สึกไม่สบายใจ ทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มโอกาสในการรักษาฐานลูกค้าเดิมและดึงดูดลูกค้าใหม่ได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีส่วนช่วยเสริมสร้างคุณภาพการบริการของร้านนวดสุขภาพ และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับพื้นที่รอในบริบทอื่น ๆ ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5606 |