Title: Development of AI Chatbot for Answering Medical Cannabis Questions: Case study from Banmi Hospital Lopburi
การพัฒนาเอไอแชทบอทเพื่อตอบคำถามเรื่องกัญชาทางการแพทย์ กรณีศึกษา โรงพยาบาลบ้านหมี่ จังหวัดลพบุรี
Authors: Nattasit RATTANAPHANIT
ณัฐสิทธิ์ รัตนพาณิชย์
Lawan Sratthaphut
ลาวัลย์ ศรัทธาพุทธ
Silpakorn University
Lawan Sratthaphut
ลาวัลย์ ศรัทธาพุทธ
SRATTHAPHUT_L@su.ac.th
SRATTHAPHUT_L@su.ac.th
Keywords: เอไอแชทบอท
กัญชาทางการแพทย์
กัญชา
AI chatbot
medical cannabis
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of an AI chatbot for answering medical cannabis-related questions for healthcare professionals at Ban Mi Hospital, Lopburi Province. The research follows a design and development approach, divided into two phases: 1) development of the chatbot using the Adapted Waterfall model, which involves gathering questions and answers from medical cannabis databases and conducting interviews with healthcare professionals, and 2) evaluation of the chatbot’s effectiveness in two aspects: accuracy of responses and suitability for real-world use. Seven expert healthcare professionals participated in the study by answering 12 medical cannabis-related questions using the developed AI chatbot. The results showed that the chatbot correctly answered all questions (100%). In terms of user experience, experts strongly agreed with the chatbot’s quick response time (average score of 4.86±0.36 out of 5) and expressed high satisfaction with its usage, including their willingness to recommend it to others (average score of 4.76±0.44 out of 5). Therefore, the developed AI chatbot proves to be effective in assisting healthcare professionals with medical cannabis-related inquiries, both in terms of accuracy and practical usability.
ฐานข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการใช้กัญชาทางการแพทย์ในไทยยังมีอยู่จำกัด และไม่สะดวกต่อบุคลากรทางการแพทย์สำหรับนำข้อมูลไปใช้เพื่อบริการประชาชนได้อย่างทันเวลา งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและประเมินประสิทธิผลของเอไอแชทบอทสำหรับการใช้งานในการตอบคำถามด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์แก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพัฒนาและประเมินผล โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) การพัฒนาแชทบอทโดยใช้หลักการ Adapted Waterfall ซึ่งรวบรวมคำถามและคำตอบจากฐานข้อมูลกัญชาทางการแพทย์และการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากร และ 2) การประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแชทบอทใน 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ ความถูกต้องในการตอบคำถามและความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานจริง กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 คน ร่วมทำแบบทดสอบ 12 ข้อ เกี่ยวกับกัญชาทางการแพทย์โดยใช้แชทบอทที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแชทบอทสามารถตอบคำถามได้ถูกต้องทั้งหมด (100%) ในด้านประสิทธิภาพการใช้งาน พบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่ง ในด้านการตอบสนองที่รวดเร็วของแชทบอท (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.86 ± 0.36 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) รวมถึงความพึงพอใจในการใช้งานและความเต็มใจที่จะแนะนำให้ผู้อื่นใช้ (ค่าเฉลี่ย 4.76 ± 0.44 จากคะแนนเต็ม 5) สรุปได้ว่าเอไอแชทบอทที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำมาใช้ตอบคำถามด้านกัญชาทางการแพทย์แก่บุคลากรทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล ทั้งในด้านความถูกต้องและความเหมาะสมในการใช้งาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5729