Title: Exercises Based on the Analysis of Melodic Development of Keith Jarrett
แบบฝึกหัดจากบทวิเคราะห์การพัฒนาทำนองของคีธ จาร์เร็ตต์
Authors: Boonraksa PERMTHAMSIN
บุญรักษา เพิ่มธรรมสิน
Saksri Vongtaradon
ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล
Silpakorn University
Saksri Vongtaradon
ศักดิ์ศรี วงศ์ธราดล
pangjazzpiano@gmail.com
pangjazzpiano@gmail.com
Keywords: คีธ จาร์เร็ตต์
การพัฒนาทำนอง
แบบฝึกหัด
นักเปียโนแจ๊ส
ปริซึม
Keith Jarrett
Motive Development
Exercises
Jazz Pianist
Prism
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Keith Jarrett is regarded as one of the most influential pianists in the world of jazz. His performance style seamlessly integrates classical music techniques with a profound sense of jazz improvisation. He has played a pivotal role in expanding the boundaries of jazz and has become a major influence on later generations of artists. This study aims to examine and analyse Keith Jarrett’s improvisational techniques in the composition Prism, composed by Jarrett himself, with a particular focus on motive development. The findings indicate that the motive development can be classified into four categories: (1) development through rhythmic deceleration, (2) development through increased rhythmic density and acceleration, (3) development involving continuous use of Sixteen notes, and (4) sequencing of melodic ideas with transformation in the second sequence. Based on this analysis, nine types of exercises were synthesized and organized according to the same four categories, providing practical tools for performance practice and improvisational training.
คีธ จาร์เร็ตต์ถือเป็นหนึ่งในนักเปียโนที่ทรงอิทธิพลที่สุดในโลกดนตรีแจ๊ส ด้วยรูปแบบการบรรเลงที่ผสานเทคนิคจากดนตรีคลาสสิกเข้ากับแนวคิดการด้นสดในดนตรีแจ๊สอย่างลึกซึ้ง เขามีบทบาทสำคัญในการผลักดันขอบเขตของดนตรีแจ๊สให้กว้างไกล และเป็นต้นแบบที่สำคัญแก่ศิลปินรุ่นหลังเป็นอย่างมาก งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์การด้นสดของคีธ จาร์เร็ตต์ในบทเพลงปริซึมที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยคีธ จาเร็ตต์ โดยมุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาทำนอง จากการวิจัยพบว่าสามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 หมวดหมู่ดังนี้ 1.การพัฒนาทำนองโดยการเปลี่ยนส่วนจังหวะให้หน่วงช้าลง 2.การพัฒนาทำนองโดยการเปลี่ยนส่วนจังหวะให้เร็วและกระชับขึ้น 3.การพัฒนาทำนองที่มีส่วนขยายเป็นเขบ็ต 2 ชั้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง 4.การซีเควนซ์ทำนองโดยการแปลงซีเควนซ์ครั้งที่ 2 จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำบทวิเคราะห์มาสังเคราะห์เป็นแบบฝึกหัดทั้งหมดได้ทั้งหมด 9 รูปแบบ และสามารถแบ่งเป็น 4 หมวดหมู่เช่นเดียวกับบทวิเคราะห์ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการฝึกฝนและประยุกต์ใช้ในการบรรเลง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5739