http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5744| Title: | Epidemiology and molecular detection of lumpy skin disease in beef cattle in the area around Kaeng Krachan National Park, Phetchaburi province ระบาดวิทยาและการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางชีวโมเลกุลของโรคลัมปีสกินในโคเนื้อในพื้นที่รอบอุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน จังหวัดเพชรบุรี |
| Authors: | Teerayut CHAWUT ธีระยุทธ ชาวุฒิ Narin Preyavichyapugdee นรินทร์ ปริยวิชญภักดี Silpakorn University Narin Preyavichyapugdee นรินทร์ ปริยวิชญภักดี PREYAVICHYAPUGDEE_N@SU.AC.TH PREYAVICHYAPUGDEE_N@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | โรคลัมปี สกิน ระบาดวิทยา การวิเคราะห์เชิงวิทยาการ โคเนื้อ ประเทศไทย Lumpy skin disease virus Epidemiological Phylogenetic tree Beef cattle Thailand |
| Issue Date: | 22 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Lumpy skin disease (LSD) is a significant epidemic disease affecting cattle and buffalo, impacting on infected animals’ health and economic loss. Thailand is one of several countries affected. The first outbreak in Phetchaburi province was reported in beef cattle on a farmer's farm. This study aims to investigate the epidemiology and molecular characteristics of lumpy skin disease in beef cattle in four districts of Phetchaburi province, including Nong Hya Plong, Kaeng Krachan, Ban Lat, and Tha Yang districts. Phetchaburi Provincial Livestock Office under the Department of Livestock Development have provided information of LSD case report from June 2021 to September 2021, from the four districts. The data have been analyzed using descriptive statistics, including counts, percentages, averages, and the genetic characteristics of the LSDV virus were presented as a phylogenetic tree. The total number of beef cattle is 5,101, with a morbidity rate of 24.89% (1,270/5,101), a mortality rate of 2.82% (144/5,101), and a case fatality rate of 11.33% (144/1,270). One-hundred of cattle with LSD clinical sign have been collected blood and skin lesion for diagnosis of LSDV by PCR techniques with the GPCR, P32, ANK, and RPO30 gene. 0ne-hundred blood samples showed 26% (26/100) positive result. Eighty-six skin samples showed 93.02% (80/86) positive result. The samples which express positive result from all of four target genes were studied the nucleotide sequences. The multiple alignment analysis showed the 100% identical to the nucleotide sequences of the strains previously reported in Thailand, China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, and Vietnam. This study provides crucial information for surveillance and monitoring of LSD outbreak in the areas surrounding Kaeng Krachan National Park, which will be beneficial for setting up preventive program against the spreading of the disease to the gaur or red cattle which residing in the World Heritage site of Kaeng Krachan National Park. โรคลัมปี สกิน (Lumpy skin disease; LSD) เป็นโรคระบาดที่สำคัญในโคและกระบือ ส่งผลกระทบสุขภาพสัตว์ที่ได้รับการติดเชื้อไวรัส และเกิดการทางเศรษฐกิจ ประเทศไทยก็เป็นหนึ่งในหลายประเทศที่ได้รับผลกระทบ เพชรบุรีพบการระบาดครั้งแรกในโคเนื้อของฟาร์มเกษตรกร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทางระบาดวิทยาและคุณลักษณะทางชีวโมเลกุลของโรคลัมปี สกิน ในโคเนื้อในพื้นที่ 4 อำเภอของจังหวัดเพชรบุรี ประกอบด้วยอำเภอหนองหญ้าปล้อง อำเภอแก่งกระจาน อำเภอบ้านลาด และอำเภอท่ายาง ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2564 ถึงเดือนกันยายน 2564 ทำการเก็บข้อมูลจากรายงานการเกิดโรค LSD ของพื้นที่ 4 อำเภอ ได้รับความอนุเคราะห์จากสำนักงานปศุสัตว์จังหวัดเพชรบุรี กรมปศุสัตว์ และแบบรายละเอียดเกษตรกรที่มีสัตว์ป่วย/สงสัยเป็นโรคลัมปีสกิน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) เป็นค่าจำนวนนับ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และแสดงลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส LSDV เป็น Phylogenetic tree จำนวนโคเนื้อทั้งหมด 5,101 ตัว พบอัตราการป่วยร้อยละ 24.89 (1,270/5,101) อัตราการตายร้อยละ 2.82 (144/5,101) อัตราการป่วยตาย ร้อยละ 11.33 (144/1,270) การศึกษาทางด้านโมเลกุล ด้วยเทคนิค PCR โดยใช้ยีน GPCR, ยีน P32, ยีน ANK และยีน RPO30 โดยการเก็บตัวอย่างจากเลือด 100 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าให้ผลบวก 26 % (26/100) ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อผิวหนัง 86 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าให้ผลบวก 93.02 % (80/86) ตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกทั้ง 4 ยีน จากตัวอย่างที่ให้ผลบวกถูกนำไปหาดำลับนิวคลีโอไทด์ จากการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ระหว่างลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของตัวอย่าง พบว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของทุกตัวอย่างเหมือนกัน 100 % และคล้ายคลึงกับลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของเชื้อที่เคยพบในประเทศไทย ประเทศจีน ฮ่องกง ไต้หวัน และประเทศเวียดนาม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญเพื่อการติดตามและเฝ้าระวังการระบาดของโรค LSD ในพื้นที่โดยรอบอุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันการระบาดของโรคไปสู่วัวกระทิงหรือวัวแดง ที่อาศัยในพื้นที่อุทยานแห่งชาติแก่งกระจาน มรดกโลกต่อไป |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5744 |