http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5767| Title: | Environmental Management of Hotel Business in Muang District Chiang Rai Province การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของธุรกิจโรงแรมในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงราย |
| Authors: | Napapond BORKAEW นภาพร บ่อแก้ว Jittasak Putjorn จิตศักดิ์ พุฒจร Silpakorn University Jittasak Putjorn จิตศักดิ์ พุฒจร naturepaw@gmail.com naturepaw@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | การจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม โรงแรมอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม โรงแรมสีเขียว ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT ENVIRONMENTAL HOTEL GREEN HOTEL |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aimed to 1) study the policies and standards used in Environmental Management of Hotel Business in Muang District Chiang Rai Province, 2) study the methods of operation and factors supporting environmental management of hotel businesses in Mueang District, Chiang Rai Province, and 3) to suggest guidelines for developing environmentally friendly hotel management. The main informants used in this research were senior executives, department managers or employees who were directly involved in environmental management of the hotel as key informants. From 3 hotels that received environmental management standards between 2019-2021, namely The Riverie by Katathani, Le Meridien Chiang Rai Resort, and Imperial River House Resort. The research instruments were semi-structured interviews and observation forms. By collecting data from recorded interviews during interviews with representatives of 3 hotel business establishments, the data collection period was March 2022 – March 2025. Data validity was checked using a triangulation process consisting of interviews, observations, and environmental performance reports. Thematic analysis was performed using the interviews' interpretation process, using a six-step process consisting of familiarizing the data, decoding, finding themes, reviewing topics, identifying and naming themes, and reporting.
The research results found that hotel businesses in Mueang District, Chiang Rai Province, have the following environmental management approaches: 1) Development in accordance with central or government policies. Hotels have adjusted themselves to be in line with new government policies. Business operators give importance to international and national environmental policies. 2) Hotels have continuous environmental operations plans and factors supporting environmental management are organizational policy, support from the government, environmental planning, use of environmental technology and innovation, and promotion of environmental cooperation with the community. 3) Hotels should have a plan for dealing with environmental threats, such as installing air purifiers to prevent PM2.5 dust, setting pollution emission standards, planning to install flood barriers, and preparing emergency equipment such as water pumps or boats in case of flooding. In addition, hotels should be prepared for emergency situations by preparing comprehensive prevention and recovery plans, such as staff training working with expert engineers. การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษานโยบายและมาตรฐานที่ใช้ในการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของธุรกิจโรงแรมในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงราย 2) เพื่อศึกษาวิธีดำเนินงานและปัจจัยสนับสนุนการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของธุรกิจโรงแรมในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงราย และ 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการโรงแรมที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับสูง ผู้จัดการฝ่าย หรือพนักงาน ที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องโดยตรงกับการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมของโรงแรมเป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จากโรงแรมที่ได้รับมาตรฐานด้านการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2562-2564 จำนวน 3 แห่ง ได้แก่ โรงแรมเดอะ ริเวอร์รี บาย กะตะธานี โรงแรมเลอ เมอริเดียน เชียงราย รีสอร์ท โรงแรมอิมพีเรียลริเวอร์เฮ้าส์ รีสอร์ท เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสังเกต โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่ได้จากการบันทึกบทสัมภาษณ์ระหว่างการสัมภาษณ์จากตัวแทนสถานประกอบการธุรกิจโรงแรมจำนวน 3 แห่ง ช่วงระยะเวลาในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ เดือน มีนาคม 2565 – มีนาคม 2568 ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลด้วยกระบวนการสามเส้าคือผลการสัมภาษณ์ ผลการสังเกตและตรวจสอบรายงานผลการปฏิบัติงานของโรงแรม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยอาศัยวิธีการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic analysis) เป็นการตีความจากการสัมภาษณ์ โดยใช้กระบวนการ 6 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย การสร้างความคุ้นเคยกับข้อมูล การถอดรหัส การค้นหาธีม การทบทวนหัวข้อ การกำหนดและตั้งชื่อธีม และการจัดทำรายงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธุรกิจโรงแรมในอำเภอเมืองจังหวัดเชียงรายมีแนวทางการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมดังนี้ 1) มีการพัฒนาตามนโยบายของส่วนกลางหรือภาครัฐ โรงแรมมีการปรับตัวให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายใหม่ของภาครัฐ ผู้ประกอบการให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายสิ่งแวดล้อมระดับสากลและระดับประเทศ 2) โรงแรมมีแผนการปฏิบัติงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างต่อเนื่อง และปัจจัยสนับสนุนการจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อมคือ นโยบายองค์กร การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ การวางแผนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้เทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมร่วมกับชุมชน 3) โรงแรมควรมีแผนสำหรับการรับมือกับปัญหาภัยคุกคามด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม มีการติดตั้งเครื่องฟอกอากาศเพื่อป้องกันฝุ่น PM2.5 การกำหนดมาตรฐานการปล่อยมลพิษ การวางแผนติดตั้งพนังกั้นน้ำและเตรียมอุปกรณ์ฉุกเฉินเช่นปั๊มน้ำหรือเรือ ในกรณีน้ำท่วม นอกจากนี้โรงแรมควรมีการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับสถานการณ์ฉุกเฉินโดยการเตรียมแผนป้องกันและฟื้นฟูที่ครอบคลุม ได้แก่ การฝึกอบรมพนักงาน การทำงานร่วมกับวิศวกรผู้เชี่ยวชาญ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5767 |