http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5768| Title: | ADAPTATION AND RISK MANAGEMENT IN PANDEMICS: A CASE STUDY OF CHAIN HOTELS PHUKET แนวทางการปรับตัวและการจัดการความเสี่ยงของโรคระบาด กรณีศึกษา โรงแรมเครือข่าย จังหวัดภูเก็ต |
| Authors: | Wipawee KONGBANJONG วิภาวี คงบรรจง Jittasak Putjorn จิตศักดิ์ พุฒจร Silpakorn University Jittasak Putjorn จิตศักดิ์ พุฒจร naturepaw@gmail.com naturepaw@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | การปรับตัว การจัดการความเสี่ยง ธุรกิจโรงแรม adaptation risk management hotel business |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study: 1) the adaptation and risk management strategies of hotel chains in Phuket in response to the pandemic; and 2) the development of risk management strategies for hotel chains in Phuket post pandemic. This study employs qualitative research methods, specifically in-depth interviews, with informants involved in the management of hotel chains affected by the outbreak of Pandemic. The selected hotels are five-star establishments that meet standards and are members of the Southern Hotel Association in Phuket. Data analysis was conducted using thematic analysis.
The findings of the study reveal that: 1) Chain hotels in Phuket adapted and managed risks from Pandemic by focusing on three main areas: business management, which includes restructuring organizations and services, efficient resource utilization, and establishing safety standards; human resource management, which involved training staff and providing welfare support; and marketing, which included market research and participation in government programs to accommodate future tourists. 2) The development of risk management strategies for Chain hotels in Phuket post-Pandemic identified four main areas: operational management, which includes staff training and establishing a provident fund; risk management, through service adjustments to meet customer behavior and cost-saving measures; adaptation and learning, which encompasses organizational restructuring and market expansion to reach new tourist segments; and resource management, by incorporating technology into services to reduce contact and enhance convenience for tourists. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการปรับตัวและบริหารความเสี่ยงของธุรกิจโรงแรมเครือข่ายจากสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาด 2) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการความเสี่ยงของโรงแรมเครือข่ายในจังหวัดภูเก็ตหลังสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาด ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผู้วิจัยเลือกผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการบริหารการจัดการโรงแรมเครือข่ายที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาด จากโรงแรมเครือข่ายได้รับมาตรฐานและเป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมโรงแรมภาคใต้ จังหวัดภูเก็ต ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาร (Thematic Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) โรงแรมเครือข่ายในจังหวัดภูเก็ตปรับตัวและบริหารความเสี่ยงจากการแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาดโดยมุ่งเน้น 3 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ การบริหารธุรกิจ ซึ่งรวมถึงการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรและบริการ การใช้ทรัพยากรอย่างคุ้มค่า และการสร้างมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย การบริหารบุคลากร โดยฝึกอบรมพนักงานและจัดทำสวัสดิการรองรับ และการตลาด โดยศึกษาตลาดและเข้าร่วมโครงการของภาครัฐเพื่อรองรับนักท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต 2) การพัฒนาแนวทางการจัดการความเสี่ยงของโรงแรมเครือข่ายในจังหวัดภูเก็ตหลังการแพร่ระบาดของโรคระบาด พบว่ามี 4 ด้านหลัก ได้แก่ การบริหารงาน โดยมีการฝึกอบรมพนักงานและจัดตั้งกองทุนสำรองเลี้ยงชีพ การบริหารความเสี่ยง ผ่านการปรับเปลี่ยนบริการให้ตอบสนองพฤติกรรมลูกค้าและการประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย การปรับตัวและการเรียนรู้ รวมถึงการปรับโครงสร้างองค์กรและขยายตลาดเพื่อเข้าถึงนักท่องเที่ยวกลุ่มใหม่ การจัดการทรัพยากร ด้วยการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วยในการบริการเพื่อลดการสัมผัสและสร้างความสะดวกสบายให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5768 |