http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5881| Title: | PROTOTYPE OF AUTOMATIC QUESTION GENERATION FOR LEARNING TO CREATE LINEAR PROGRAMING MODELS ต้นแบบการสร้างคำถามอัตโนมัติสำหรับเรียนรู้การสร้างตัวแบบกำหนดการเชิงเส้น |
| Authors: | Kannika BOONKASEM กรรณิกา บุญเกษม Tasanawan Soonklang ทัศนวรรณ ศูนย์กลาง Silpakorn University Tasanawan Soonklang ทัศนวรรณ ศูนย์กลาง soonklang_t@su.ac.th soonklang_t@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น การสร้างคำถามอัตโนมัติ ออนโทโลยี Linear Programming Automatic question generation Ontology |
| Issue Date: | 24 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Linear programming models represent business problems. The correct and comprehensive use of variables and symbols is of utmost importance. The effectiveness of utilizing the results of linear programming models to solve emerging issues relies on the accurate problem modeling. Learners can develop accurate modeling skills by engaging in thorough problem analysis, defining variables, writing objective functions, and establishing constraint functions according to the correct model structure. However, instructors often encounter challenges when creating business-related questions tailored specifically for linear programming modeling, especially when dealing with intricate descriptive questions. In such instances, an automated question and answer generator can prove invaluable, as it efficiently produces high-quality questions. This reduces the workload on instructors while aiding learners in their educational journey. It supports the enhancement of analytical and problem-solving skills, particularly in the realm of linear programming models. This research aims to develop an automated question generation system for linear programming modeling content. It employs a mixed approach that combines question templates with semantic-based methods utilizing ontology technology for the question and answer generation system. Additionally, an automated learner assistance system is implemented to facilitate the learning of linear programming models through a series of exercises: Determining decision variables, writing objective functions, and formulating obligatory conditional functions. This study targets undergraduate students enrolled in business quantitative analysis courses, specifically 132 individuals selected through a specific process. The results of the research showed that 1) the quality of the problem and the answer in terms of accuracy (Mean = 3.31, S.D. = 0.58), consistency of data in the content of the problem (Mean = 3.41, S.D. = 0.71), and difficulty according to the level of knowledge of the learner (Mean = 3.03, S.D. = 0.70) Performance assessment by experts The results of the assessment in the concept include three aspects. The problems and answers generated from the developed system are of moderate quality. 2) Modeling exercises have an efficiency value (E1/E2) of 89.66/80.81 from the 80/80 criteria, and the effectiveness index (E.I.) is 0.5903 when a sample of 132 learners took the test after practicing the exercises with the same problem as the test before the exercise. 3) The performance index (E1/E2) was 89.66/70.45, and the effectiveness index (E.I.) was 0.3693. When students take the test after practicing the exercises with a new problem. 4) Students have achievement scores after completing exercises with the same problem as the higher pre-practice test than before practicing exercises. (t = 14.94) and higher achievement scores by test after the exercise with the new problem than before the exercise. Statistically significant at 0.05 and 47.98% ( g = 0.4798). ตัวแบบการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นแสดงถึงปัญหาในธุรกิจ การใช้ตัวแปรและสัญลักษณ์อย่างถูกต้องและครอบคลุมเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ซึ่งประสิทธิผลของการใช้ผลลัพธ์ของตัวแบบการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับการสร้างแบบจำลองของปัญหาที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้เรียนจะสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองที่ถูกต้องโดยการพัฒนาทักษะในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหาที่หลากหลายผ่านการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาอย่างละเอียด กำหนดตัวแปรเขียนฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์และฟังก์ชันเงื่อนไขข้อบังคับตามโครงสร้างของแบบจำลองที่ถูกต้อง อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้สอนมักจะเผชิญกับความยากลำบากในการสร้างคำถามที่เกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจซึ่งออกแบบมาเพื่อการสร้างแบบจำลองการเขียนโปหรแกรมเชิงเส้นโดยเฉพาะ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเมื่อต้องรับมือกับคำถามเชิงพรรณนาที่ซับซ้อน ในกรณีเช่นนี้ เครื่องมือสร้างคำถามและคำตอบอัตโนมัติจะมีประโยชน์เนื่องจากสามารถสร้างคำถามคุณภาพสูงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ลดภาระงานของผู้สอน และช่วยเหลือผู้เรียนในกระบวนการเรียนรู้ สนับสนุนการพัฒนาทักษะการแก้ปัญหาเชิงวิเคราะห์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในบริบทของการเขียนโมเดลการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้น งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาระบบสร้างคำถามอัตโนมัติสำหรับเนื้อหาการสร้างตัวแบบการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นโดยใช้แนวทางผสมระหว่างการใช้แม่แบบคำถาม (Template-based) ร่วมกับวิธีการใช้ฐานความรู้เชิงความหมาย (Semantic-based) ด้วยเทคโนโลยีออนโทโลยีเพื่อนำไปใช้ในระบบการสร้างคำตอบและระบบช่วยเหลือผู้เรียนอัตโนมัติในการเรียนรู้การสร้างตัวแบบการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นในรูปแบบของแบบฝึกหัด 3 เนื้อหาได้แก่ การกำหนดตัวแปรตัดสินใจ การเขียนฟังก์ชั่นวัตถุประสงค์ และ การเขียนฟังก์ชั่นเงื่อนไขบังคับ สำหรับนักศึกษาชั้นระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนรายวิชาการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณทางธุรกิจ จำนวน 132 คน โดยการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คุณภาพของโจทย์และเฉลย ด้านความถูกต้อง (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.31, S.D. = 0.58) ความสอดคล้องของข้อมูลในเนื้อหาโจทย์ (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.41, S.D. = 0.71) และด้านความยากง่ายตามระดับความรู้ของผู้เรียน (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.03, S.D. = 0.70) ประเมินประสิทธิภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการประเมินในภาพรวมทั้ง 3 ด้าน โจทย์และเฉลยที่สร้างจากระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณภาพอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) แบบฝึกหัดพัฒนาทักษะการสร้างตัวแบบมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ (E1/E2) เท่ากับ 89.66/80.81 จากเกณฑ์ 80/80 ค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E.I.) เท่ากับ 0.5903 เมื่อผู้เรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 132 คน ทำแบบทดสอบหลังจากฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดด้วยโจทย์เดียวกับแบบทดสอบก่อนทำแบบฝึกหัด 3) แบบฝึกหัดฝึกทักษะการสร้างตัวแบบมีค่าประสิทธิภาพ (E1/E2) เท่ากับ 89.66/70.45 และค่าดัชนีประสิทธิผล (E.I.) เท่ากับ 0.3693 เมื่อผู้เรียนทำแบบทดสอบหลังจากฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัดด้วยโจทย์ใหม่ 4) ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังจากทำแบบฝึกหัดโดยการทดสอบด้วยโจทย์เดียวกับแบบทดสอบก่อนทำแบบฝึกหัดสูงกว่าก่อนฝึกทำแบบฝึกหัด (t = 14.94) และมีคะแนนผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนโดยการทดสอบหลังทำแบบฝึกหัดกับโจทย์ใหม่สูงกว่าก่อนทำแบบฝึกหัด (t=8.94) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และผู้เรียนมีความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในระดับ Medium gain คิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.98 (g = 0.4798) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5881 |