Title: Examination of Buried Fabrics Using Digital Microscope for forensic application
การตรวจสอบผ้าในสภาวะฝังกลบโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบดิจิตอล เพื่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Authors: Wararat SUDA
วรารัตน์ สุดา
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
Silpakorn University
Orathai Kheawpum
อรทัย เขียวพุ่ม
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
KHEAWPUM_O@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: ผ้า, การฝังกลบ, กล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอล, นิติวิทยาศาสตร์
Fabrics Burial Digital Microscope Forensic Science
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Fabric is often considered a key piece of evidence in burial or body disposal cases. This research aims to study the damage to fabrics and fibers under simulated burial conditions using a digital microscope. The study focuses on white fabric fibers, including cotton, linen, polyester, crepe satin, and Tore (65% polyester and 35% cotton). In the experiment, fabrics were cut into 10 x 10 cm pieces and buried in sandy and clay soils at a depth of 50 cm in Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The fabric fibers were excavated after 15, 30, 45, 60, and 75 days of burial and then examined for fabric and fiber characteristics using a digital microscope. The results showed that the fabric with the most damage was linen, a natural fiber, which displayed signs of peeling and tearing after being buried for at least 15 days. This became more evident after burial, as fibers detached from their original alignment and some fibers were missing when compared to samples of fabric that were not buried. If buried for up to 60 days, the fibers suffered even greater damage, to the point where the fabric was no longer identifiable. For 100% polyester fabrics, such as polyester and crepe satin, the fabric retained its shape and showed minimal damage even after being buried for 75 days in both soil types. This research suggests that studying fabric fibers with a digital microscope can be used to investigate fabrics buried in soil, which may be relevant in forensic cases
ผ้าเป็นหลักฐานสำคัญที่มักพบในการพิจารณาคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฝังศพหรือการทิ้งร่าง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นกับผ้าและเส้นใยภายใต้สภาพการฝังจำลองโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอล การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่เส้นใยผ้าสีขาว ซึ่งรวมถึงคอตตอน ป่าน โพลีเอสเตอร์ เครปซาติน และโทเร (โพลีเอสเตอร์ 65% และฝ้าย 35%) ในการทดลองนี้ ผ้าถูกตัดเป็นชิ้นขนาด 10 x 10 เซนติเมตรและฝังในดินทรายและดินเหนียวที่ความลึก 50 เซนติเมตร ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา หลังจากฝังผ้าแล้วในช่วง 15, 30, 45, 60 และ 75 วัน เส้นใยผ้าถูกขุดขึ้นมา เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะของผ้าและเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอล ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผ้าที่ได้รับความเสียหายมากที่สุดคือผ้าลินิน ซึ่งเป็นเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ที่แสดงการลอกและฉีกขาดหลังจากฝังไว้ไม่น้อยกว่า 15 วัน ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดเจนขึ้นหลังจากการฝังนานขึ้น เนื่องจากเส้นใยหลุดออกจากการจัดแนวเดิมและบางเส้นใยหายไปเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างผ้าที่ไม่ได้ฝัง เมื่อฝังเป็นเวลา 60 วัน เส้นใยได้รับความเสียหายมากยิ่งขึ้นจนไม่สามารถระบุชนิดของผ้าได้ สำหรับผ้า 100% โพลีเอสเตอร์ เช่น โพลีเอสเตอร์และเครปซาติน ผ้ายังคงรูปทรงและแสดงความเสียหายเล็กน้อยแม้จะถูกฝังเป็นเวลา 75 วันในทั้งสองประเภทของดิน งานวิจัยนี้แนะนำว่า การศึกษาผ้าและเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอลสามารถใช้ในการตรวจสอบผ้าที่ถูกฝังในดิน ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับคดีทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5900