http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5903| Title: | The detection of blood stain from sack bag soaked in various water by Luminol Method การตรวจหาคราบโลหิตจากถุงกระสอบที่ถูกแช่น้ำต่าง ๆ ด้วยวิธี Luminol |
| Authors: | Chaloemporn MAHADILOKRAT เฉลิมพร มหาดิลกรัตน์ Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | โลหิต, คราบโลหิต, ถุงกระสอบ, ถุงกระสอบพลาสติก, ลูมินอล, blood bloodstain Bag Plastic Film Tape Bags luminol |
| Issue Date: | 4 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | In criminal cases, bloodstains are often encountered as biological evidence at crime scenes. However, when objects with bloodstains are disposed into water, detecting these stains can be challenging. This research aimed to investigate the effectiveness of the luminol method in detecting bloodstains on woven plastic film tape sacks that had been submerged in different types of water: tap water, public well water, and sea water. In the experiment, 100 microliters (µL) of blood were applied to 5.0 × 5.0 cm woven plastic film tape sacks and allowed to dry at room temperature for 10 minutes. The samples with deposited bloodstains were then immersed in water for 1, 3, 5, 7, 14, 21, and 30 days before examination. Luminol testing was conducted immediately after removing the samples from the water. The results indicated that the luminol test could detect bloodstains on the plastic sacks for all samples that had been submerged in tap water for up to 30 days. However, bloodstains on sacks that had been submerged for 30 days in public well water or sea water were not detectable using the luminol test. Additionally, luminol test results from samples submerged in sea water were less intense compared to those submerged in tap water. The public well water and sea water significantly affected the quality of the luminol test. These findings provide valuable information for forensic analysis of bloodstains on materials submerged in various types of water, which may be encountered in real-life forensic cases. ในคดีอาญาคราบเลือดมักพบที่สถานที่เกิดเหตุ เมื่อวัตถุที่มีคราบเลือดถูกทิ้งลงในน้ำ การตรวจคราบเลือดเหล่านี้อาจเป็นเรื่องท้าทาย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของลูมินอลในการตรวจคราบเลือดบนกระสอบพลาสติกที่ถูกแช่ในน้ำประเภทต่างๆ ได้แก่ น้ำประปา น้ำบ่อน้ำสาธารณะ และน้ำทะเล ในการทดลองนำเลือด 100 ไมโครลิตร หยดลงบนกระสอบพลาสติกขนาด 5.0 × 5.0 ซม. ปล่อยให้แห้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 10 นาที จากนั้นนำตัวอย่างแช่ในน้ำชนิดต่างๆเป็นเวลา 1, 3, 5, 7, 14, 21 และ 30 วันก่อนการทดสอบ การทดสอบลูมินอลทำทันทีหลังจากนำตัวอย่างขึ้นจากน้ำ ผลการวิจัยแสดงว่าการตรวจด้วยลูมินอลสามารถตรวจคราบเลือดบนกระสอบพลาสติกสำหรับตัวอย่างที่แช่ในน้ำประปา 30 วันได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม คราบเลือดบนกระสอบที่แช่ในน้ำบ่อน้ำสาธารณะหรือน้ำทะเลเป็นเวลา 30 วันไม่สามารถตรวจจับได้ด้วยการทดสอบลูมินอล นอกจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ของการทดสอบลูมินอลจากตัวอย่างที่แช่ในน้ำทะเลมีความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่าตัวอย่างที่แช่ในน้ำประปา น้ำจากบ่อน้ำสาธารณะและน้ำทะเลมีผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพของการทดสอบลูมินอล ผลการศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่มีค่าในการวิเคราะห์ทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ของคราบเลือดบนวัตถุที่แช่ในน้ำประเภทต่างๆ ซึ่งอาจพบเจอในคดีนิติวิทยาศาสตร์จริง |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5903 |