Title: DEVELOPMENT OF A MOBILE FINGERPRINT COLLECTION KIT FOR LARGE OBJECTS UTILIZING A SUPER GLUE TECHNIQUE
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่สำหรับวัตถุพยานขนาดใหญ่ โดยการใช้เทคนิควิธีการระเหยจากกาว
Authors: Wirongrong PLOOKPAN
วิรงรอง ปลูกพันธ์
Siriporn Nuchsamnieng
ศิริพร นุชสำเนียง
Silpakorn University
Siriporn Nuchsamnieng
ศิริพร นุชสำเนียง
siriporn007@yahoo.com
siriporn007@yahoo.com
Keywords: เทคนิค Super Glue, รอยลายนิ้วมือ
SUPER GLUE TECHNIQUE FINGERPRINT
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: There are several methods for detecting fingerprints, such as using fingerprint powder, vapor, and chemical solutions. In practice, the powder method is primarily chosen for detecting and collecting latent fingerprints from physical evidence. This is because it is relatively simple to perform, poses minimal danger, and is more cost-effective compared to other methods. However, if the surface of the evidence is moist, the use of black fingerprint powder becomes ineffective. One effective technique for detecting and collecting latent fingerprints from such surfaces is the use of cyanoacrylate fuming. This method places the evidence inside a fuming chamber. A limitation of this method is the chamber must be large enough to accommodate the evidence. Therefore, this research was designed as an experimental study aimed at developing a portable fingerprint collection kit for large-sized evidence and comparing its efficiency with that of the Super Glue fuming chamber. In the experiment, 27 volunteers were asked to press their fingers on two moist metal plates each. These plates were then tested for latent fingerprints using both the developed portable fingerprint collection kit and the traditional Super Glue chamber. After treatment, the metal plates were then photographed and sent to fingerprint experts to examine for ridge characteristics. Statistical analysis showed that there was no significant difference in the number of ridge characteristics identified. This indicates that the newly developed portable fingerprint collection kit is effective for detecting fingerprints. Furthermore, the kit is significantly more cost-effective and can be easily transported to crime scenes, making it highly convenient for evidence collection.
วิธีการตรวจหาลายนิ้วมือสามารถทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น การใช้ผงฝุ่น การใช้ไอระเหย และการใช้สารเคมีละลาย ในทางปฏิบัติ สำหรับการตรวจหาและเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจากวัตถุพยาน จะเลือกวิธีการใช้ผงฝุ่นเป็นหลัก เนื่องจากเป็นวิธีการที่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ง่าย ไม่มีขั้นตอนที่ซับซ้อน ไม่เป็นอันตรายและมีค่าใช่จ่ายที่น้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการอื่น ๆ แต่ถ้าหากวัตถุพยานนั้นมีพื้นผิวเปียกชื้น การปัดผงฝุ่นดำจะไม่สามารถทำได้ เนื่องจากความชื้นจะทำให้ผงฝุ่นจับตัวเป็นก้อนและอาจทำลายรอยลายนิ้วมือได้ วิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถตรวจหาและเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจากวัตถุพยานได้ คือ เทคนิคการใช้การระเหยจากกาว (Super Glue) เพื่อให้ปรากฏลายนิ้วมือแฝง วิธีการนี้เป็นการนำวัตถุพยานที่ต้องการตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงเข้าไปภายในตู้อบ แต่มีข้อจำกัดที่ขนาดของตู้อบต้องเพียงพอกับขนาดของวัตถุพยาน หมายความว่า หากวัตถุพยานมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าตู้อบจะไม่สามารถนำเข้าไปได้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงออกแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเพื่อพัฒนาชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่สำหรับวัตถุพยานขนาดใหญ่และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่สำหรับวัตถุพยานขนาดใหญ่ที่พัฒนาขึ้นกับตู้อบ Super Glue โดยการให้อาสาสมัคร จำนวน 27 คน ทำการกดนิ้วลงบนแผ่นเหล็กที่มีความชื้น คนละ 2 แผ่น จากนั้นนำไปทดสอบหารอยลายนิ้วมือด้วยชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่สำหรับวัตถุพยานขนาดใหญ่และเครื่อง Super Glue เมื่อได้แผ่นเหล็กที่ผ่านการทดลองแล้ว นำไปปัดผงฝุ่นดำเพื่อให้รอยลายนิ้วมือมองเห็นได้ชัดเจนขึ้น จากนั้นถ่ายภาพแผ่นเหล็กทั้งหมดและนำส่งผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการตรวจลายนิ้วมือแฝงเพื่อตรวจหาจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ พบว่า จำนวนจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษระหว่างชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่สำหรับวัตถุพยานขนาดใหญ่กับเครื่อง Super Glue มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกัน แสดงว่า ชุดตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือเคลื่อนที่ที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นมา สามารถนำมาใช้ในการหารอยลายนิ้วมือได้ อีกทั้งชุดตรวจเก็บที่พัฒนานี้ยังมีต้นทุนในการผลิตต่ำกว่าเครื่อง Super Glue เป็นอย่างมากและสามารถเคลื่อนที่ไปยังสถานที่เกิดเหตุทำให้สะดวกในการตรวจหาพยานหลักฐาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5904