Title: Prosecutors' exercise of discretion in ordering criminal cases involving digital evidence
การใช้ดุลพินิจในการสั่งคดีอาญาของอัยการเกี่ยวกับพยานดิจิทัล
Authors: Sonthon KHONGWAN
ศลทร คงหวาน
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
Silpakorn University
Supachai Supalaknari
ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
SUPALUKNARI_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: พยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล
การใช้ดุลพินิจ
พนักงานอัยการ
กระบวนการยุติธรรมอาญา
Digital Evidence
Prosecutorial Discretion
Public Prosecutor
Criminal Justic
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to examine the characteristics of digital evidence, its acceptance and evidential weight in criminal justice, and the exercise of prosecutorial discretion in case proceedings. A qualitative research approach was employed, analyzing legal documents, court judgments, and practices of relevant agencies.  The findings indicate that digital evidence plays a crucial role in establishing facts but presents several limitations, including ease of alteration, difficulty distinguishing originals from copies, and susceptibility to forgery. Although Thai law recognizes electronic information as admissible evidence, inconsistencies in interpretation and evidential weighting create legal uncertainty.  Thailand lacks a centralized standard for the collection, preservation, and forensic examination of digital evidence. Agencies often follow divergent procedures, affecting the reliability and consistency of evidence. Limitations in personnel expertise and outdated tools further hinder effective examination, leading prosecutors to rely heavily on external forensic results, which may impact the careful exercise of discretion in case decisions.  This study recommends establishing national standards aligned with international best practices, enhancing personnel capacity—particularly among prosecutors—upgrading forensic tools and units, developing clear guidelines for interpretation, and implementing mechanisms to monitor prosecutorial discretion. These measures aim to ensure transparency, adherence to academic and professional standards, and public confidence in criminal proceedings.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล การยอมรับและการให้น้ำหนักในกระบวนการยุติธรรมอาญา และการใช้ดุลพินิจของพนักงานอัยการในการสั่งคดี โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากเอกสารทางกฎหมาย คำพิพากษา และแนวปฏิบัติของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อ’ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัลมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการพิสูจน์ข้อเท็จจริง แต่มีข้อจำกัด เช่น เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ง่าย แยกต้นฉบับกับสำเนาได้ยาก และเสี่ยงต่อการปลอมแปลง แม้กฎหมายไทยจะยอมรับข้อมูลอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ แต่การตีความและให้น้ำหนักของศาลยังไม่สม่ำเสมอ ส่งผลให้เกิดความไม่แน่นอนทางกฎหมาย ประเทศไทยยังขาดมาตรฐานกลางในการเก็บ รวบรวม ตรวจพิสูจน์ และรักษาพยานหลักฐานดิจิทัล แต่ละหน่วยงานดำเนินงานแตกต่างกัน ส่งผลต่อความน่าเชื่อถือและความเป็นเอกภาพของพยาน ข้อจำกัดด้านบุคลากรและเครื่องมือไม่ทันสมัยยังเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญ ทำให้พนักงานอัยการต้องพึ่งพาผลการตรวจพิสูจน์จากหน่วยงานอื่นโดยตรง ซึ่งอาจกระทบต่อการใช้ดุลพินิจในการสั่งคดี  งานวิจัยเสนอให้กำหนดมาตรฐานกลางระดับชาติ พัฒนาศักยภาพบุคลากร ยกระดับเครื่องมือและหน่วยงานตรวจพิสูจน์ จัดทำคู่มือการตีความ และสร้างกลไกตรวจสอบการใช้ดุลพินิจ เพื่อให้การดำเนินคดีอาญามีความโปร่งใส ถูกต้องตามหลักวิชาการ และสร้างความเชื่อมั่นแก่สังคม
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5933