Title: Techniques of Creating the Sense of Humor in “Talokhokchak”: A Case Study of School  Setting
กลวิธีการสร้างอารมณ์ขันในรายการตลกหกฉาก : กรณีศึกษาฉากโรงเรียน
Authors: Kongphop KOETCHUCHUEN
ก้องภพ เกิดชูชื่น
Sirichaya Corngreat
สิริชญา คอนกรีต
Silpakorn University
Sirichaya Corngreat
สิริชญา คอนกรีต
CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
CORNGREAT_S@SU.AC.TH
Keywords: อารมณ์ขัน
ตลกสถานการณ์
ตลกหกฉาก
Humor
Situation Comedy
Talok Hok Chak
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aimed (1) to analyze the aspects of Thai education used to create humor in the television program Talok Hok Chak (Six-Scene Comedy), focusing specifically on school-based scenes, and (2) to examine the strategies used to generate humor in these scenes. Data were collected from episodes published on YouTube, selecting the most-viewed episode for each month, for a total of 37 episodes. The findings showed that, among the educational themes used to create humor in school-related scenes, the most common theme was teachers’ personal attributes. This was followed equally by instructional effectiveness and educational outcomes. The least common theme was educational administration. Regarding humor-creating strategies, eight types of situational strategies were identified. The most common was teasing, followed by plot twists, the subversion of expectations, and exaggeration. The least common situational strategy was double entendre, probably because teachers are highly respected in Thai society, and such meanings are considered inappropriate in classroom settings. Ten types of linguistic strategies were identified. The most frequently used was non-standard pronunciation, followed by repetitive expressions and sarcasm. The least common linguistic strategies were wordplay involving reversed syllables (khampuan), dialect mixing, and ambiguous wording. The study further shows that the hierarchical relationship between teachers and students in school scenes is key to shaping humor. Scriptwriters and directors often emphasize teachers’ traits, probably because the program relies heavily on situational comedy, and Thai audiences are well familiar with teachers. Teasing in the program is not meant as hostility but as light-hearted banter that enhances humor, supported by linguistic features and the portrayal of teachers’ personalities. The dominance of teasing as a situational strategy matches the program’s focus on everyday educational experiences involving teachers, students, and school management—experiences most viewers can easily relate to. Conversely, double entendres were rarely used due to social norms about teachers. For linguistic strategies, non-standard pronunciation was commonly used because it is flexible and adaptable to various classroom scenarios, whereas dialect mixing and ambiguity occurred less frequently. Overall, the educational content and humor strategies worked together to create comedy that aligns well with audience expectations. This overall approach has helped maintain the long-standing popularity of Talok Hok Chak.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาด้านการศึกษาไทยที่นำมาสร้างอารมณ์ขันในรายการตลกหกฉาก เฉพาะฉากในโรงเรียน  2) วิเคราะห์กลวิธีการสร้างอารมณ์ขันในรายการตลกหกฉาก เฉพาะฉากในโรงเรียน ผู้วิจัยศึกษาจากรายการตลกหกฉากที่เผยแพร่ทางช่อง Youtube  ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกตอนที่มียอดผู้ชมมากที่สุดในแต่ละเดือนที่ลงเผยแพร่ พบว่ามีทั้งสิ้น 37 ตอน  ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เนื้อหาด้านการศึกษาไทยที่นำมาสร้างอารมณ์ขันในรายการตลกหกฉาก เฉพาะฉากในโรงเรียนนั้นที่พบมากที่สุดคือ ด้านคุณสมบัติของครู  รองลงมาคือด้านประสิทธิภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนและด้านผลลัพธ์จากการจัดการศึกษา พบด้านละเท่าๆ กัน และที่พบน้อยที่สุดคือด้านการบริหารองค์กรการศึกษา กลวิธีการสร้างอารมณ์ขันในรายการตลกหกฉาก เฉพาะฉากในโรงเรียน ด้านกลวิธีทางสถานการณ์ พบ 8 กลวิธี ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ กลวิธีการเย้าแหย่  รองลงมาคือ กลวิธีสร้างสถานการณ์หักมุมและพลิกความคาดหมาย และกลวิธีสร้างเรื่องเกินจริง  กลวิธีทางสถานการณ์ที่พบน้อยที่สุด คือ กลวิธีสร้างสถานการณ์ให้ตีความสองแง่สองง่าม สำหรับกลวิธีทางภาษา พบ 10 กลวิธี ที่พบมากที่สุด คือ กลวิธีการออกเสียงผิดจากปกติมาตรฐาน รองลงมาคือ กลวิธีกล่าวถ้อยคำซ้ำซาก และกลวิธีการใช้ถ้อยคำประชดประชัน สำหรับกลวิธีที่พบน้อยที่สุด คือกลวิธีการใช้คำผวน กลวิธีปะปนภาษาถิ่น และกลวิธีการใช้คำกำกวม ฉากโรงเรียนมีบทบาทของครูและนักเรียนที่แสดงของอำนาจระหว่างผู้ปกครองและผู้ใต้ปกครองจึงส่งผลต่ออารมณ์ขันในเนื้อเรื่อง ด้านเนื้อหาที่นำมาสร้างอารมณ์ขันนั้น ผู้เขียนบทและผู้กำกับเลือกนำเสนอเนื้อหาคุณสมบัติของครูมากที่สุดอาจเพราะลักษณะของรายการที่เป็นตลกสถานการณ์ อีกทั้งคนไทยมีความผูกพันใกล้ชิดกับครู ข้อสังเกตคือ การเย้าแหย่นี้ไม่ใช่เพื่อสร้างความเกลียดชังแต่เป็นในลักษณะหยิกแกมหยอก โดยกลวิธีการสร้างความตลกขบขันทั้งจากถ้อยคำภาษาและบุคลิกลักษณะของครู  การที่พบกลวิธีการสร้างอารมณ์ขันทางสถานการณ์เป็นกลวิธีการเย้าแหย่มากที่สุด เนื่องจากรายการนี้มุ่งนำเสนอเนื้อหาการศึกษาไทย ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องของครู  ผู้เรียนและการบริหารองค์กรการศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ทุกคนมีประสบการณ์ร่วม จึงพบกลวิธีนี้มากที่สุด  ขณะเดียวกันแทบจะไม่พบกลวิธีการตีความสองแง่สองง่าม เป็นเพราะครูเป็นบุคคลที่สังคมไทยให้ความเคารพนับถือ และเนื้อหารายการที่เป็นฉากห้องเรียนหรือชั้นเรียน ขณะที่กลวิธีทางภาษาในการสร้างอารมณ์ขันนั้น ผู้เขียนบทและผู้กำกับเลือกใช้กลวิธีการออกเสียงผิดจากปกติมาตรฐานค่อนข้างมาก เนื่องจากกลวิธีเหล่านี้สามารถนำมาสร้างความขบขันได้ง่ายและหลากหลายในการจัดการเรียนการสอนในฉากห้องเรียน มากกว่ากลวิธีการปะปนภาษาถิ่น หรือกลวิธีการใช้คำกำกวมซึ่งพบได้น้อย  เนื้อหาด้านการศึกษาและกลวิธีการสร้างอารมณ์ขันมีความสอดคล้องกันก่อให้เกิดความตลกขำขันตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ชมรายการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงทำให้รายการตลกหกฉากได้รับความนิยมมาอย่างยาวนาน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5995