Title: THE PROMOTION OF READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF 6TH GRADE STUDENTS BY USING TASK-BASED LEARNING WITH AUTHENTIC MATERIALS
การส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง
Authors: Raphiporn DETTHAWISUT
รพีพร เดชทวิสุทธิ์
Suneeta Kositchaivat
สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์
Silpakorn University
Suneeta Kositchaivat
สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์
sxuneeta@hotmail.com
sxuneeta@hotmail.com
Keywords: การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ / การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงาน / สื่อสภาพจริง
Reading comprehension ability / Task-based learning / Authentic materials
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were 1) to compare reading comprehension ability of grade-six students before and after using task-based learning with authentic materials; and 2) to study the satisfaction of grade-six students towards task-based learning with authentic materials. The sample selected by cluster random sampling technique were 14 grade-six students at Suthapoch Municipal School during the first semester of academic year 2024. The instruments used for this research consisted of: 1) lesson plans with task-based learning with authentic materials; 2) the English reading comprehension ability test, used as a pretest and posttest; and 3) one set of satisfaction questionnaire towards task-based learning with authentic materials. The student’s English reading comprehension abilities was analyzed by mean scores, standard deviation, and dependent sample t-test. The results of the study were as follows: 1) The students’ reading comprehension abilities after using task-based learning with authentic materials were significantly higher at the 0.05 level; and 2) The students’ satisfaction towards using task-based learning with authentic materials was at a high level.
การวิจัย เรื่อง การส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง ครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนก่อนเรียน และหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง และ 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเทศบาลวัดสุธาโภชน์(ไวทย์วรวิทย์) ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 14 คน ได้จากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster Random Sampling) โดยใช้โรงเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง 2) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริงสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบเน้นภาระงานร่วมกับสื่อสภาพจริงอยู่ในระดับมาก
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6021