http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6066| Title: | THE INSTRUCTION OF JAZZ SAXOPHONE IMPROVISATION SKILL FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS การเรียนการสอนทักษะการอิมโพรไวส์แซกโซโฟนแจ๊สในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต |
| Authors: | Thawatit KERDSRI ธวาทิต เกิดศรี Pattaraporn Plitakul ภัทรภร ผลิตากุล Silpakorn University Pattaraporn Plitakul ภัทรภร ผลิตากุล plitakul_p@su.ac.th plitakul_p@su.ac.th |
| Keywords: | การเรียนการสอน การอิมโพรไวส์ ปริญญาบัณฑิต Instruction Improvisation Undergraduate |
| Issue Date: | 28 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aims to: 1) examine the teaching and learning conditions of jazz saxophone improvisation skills, and 2) propose instructional elements for teaching these skills to undergraduate students. This study employed a qualitative research design, using purposive sampling to select informants. The participants were organized into three groups, each consisting of three individuals: program faculty members, jazz saxophone performance instructors, and undergraduate students majoring in jazz saxophone. Data were collected through interviews and classroom observations, and subsequently analyzed using inductive methods.
The results of this research are as follows:
1. The teaching and learning of jazz saxophone improvisation skills are influenced by four key components: 1) instructors’ knowledge, skills, and professional ethics; 2) learners’ knowledge, skills, ethics, and personal attributes in line with undergraduate learning outcomes; 3) the content, including objectives, material selection, and sequencing; and 4) the teaching process, encompassing instructional activities, learning resources, and assessment methods.
2. The guidelines for teaching jazz saxophone improvisation skills consist of four components: (1) instructors’ teaching knowledge, practical and improvisational saxophone skills, and professional ethics; (2) learners’ acquisition of knowledge, practical and performance skills, and positive attitudes for personal development; (3) content, including theoretical knowledge of improvisation, saxophone performance skills, and Musical appreciation; and (4) teaching and learning processes, encompassing instructional activities, learning materials, and assessment methods. These components are interrelated among instructors, learners, and content, forming a framework that supports the effective achievement of learning outcomes. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพการเรียนการสอนทักษะการอิมโพรไวส์แซกโซโฟนแจ๊ส และ 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนทักษะการอิมโพรไวส์แซกโซโฟนแจ๊สในระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ กำหนดกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) อาจารย์ประจำหลักสูตร จำนวน 3 คน 2) อาจารย์สอนปฏิบัติเครื่องเอกแซกโซโฟนแจ๊ส จำนวน 3 คน และ 3) ผู้เรียนในระดับปริญญาตรีเครื่องมือแซกโซโฟนแจ๊ส จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสังเกตการเรียนการสอนในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเรียนการสอนทักษะการอิมโพรไวส์แซ็กโซโฟนแจ๊ส ผู้วิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ผู้สอนมีความรู้ ทักษะ และคุณธรรมจริยธรรม 2) ผู้เรียนเกิดความรู้ ทักษะ จริยธรรม และลักษณะบุคคล สอดคล้องกับผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ตามมาตรฐานคุณวุฒิระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต 3) เนื้อหาสาระประกอบด้วย การกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ การกำหนดเนื้อหาสาระ การจัดลำดับเนื้อหาสาระ และ 4) การเรียนการสอนประกอบด้วย กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน สื่อการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล 2. แนวทางการเรียนการสอนทักษะการอิมโพรไวส์แซกโซโฟนแจ๊ส ผู้วิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) ผู้สอนควรมีความรู้ด้านการสอน ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติและการอิมโพรไวส์แซกโซโฟน และคุณธรรมของผู้สอน 2) ผู้เรียนเกิดความรู้ มีทักษะการปฏิบัติและการทำงาน และเจตคติที่ดีในการดำรงชีวิต 3) เนื้อหาสาระแบ่งออกเป็น ความรู้เชิงทฤษฎีการอิมโพรไวส์ ทักษะการปฏิบัติแซกโซโฟน และความซาบซึ้งทางดนตรี และ 4) การเรียนการสอนแบ่งออกเป็น การจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน สื่อการสอน และการวัดและประเมินผล |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6066 |