Title: Preparation and properties of natural fiber/plastic waste-reinforced cement composites for fiber cement board product
การเตรียมและสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์ที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยธรรมชาติและขยะพลาสติกสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์แผ่นไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์
Authors: Chanintorn PUSRI
ชนินทร ภูศรี
Manop Panapoy
มาณพ ปานะโปย
Silpakorn University
Manop Panapoy
มาณพ ปานะโปย
panapoy_m@su.ac.th
panapoy_m@su.ac.th
Keywords: แผ่นไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์
วัสดุซีเมนต์เชิงประกอบ
โฟมพอลิสไตรีน
เส้นใยมะพร้าว
โครงสร้างซีเมนต์แบบแซนด์วิช
การจัดการขยะ
Fiber cement board
Cement composite
Expanded polystyrene foam
Coconut fiber
Sandwich cement structure
Waste management
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research has developed lightweight cement composites by mixing with polystyrene (PS) foam waste and coconut fiber. This is one effective method for plastic and agricultural wastes management. The objectives of this study were to investigate the effect of the amount of PS foam waste and coconut fiber, and the length of coconut fiber on the physical, mechanical, and thermal properties of the cement composites. The PS foam waste and coconut fiber were added to the blended mix in varied percentages of 0, 1, 2, 3 and 4% by weight of cement and the varied lengths of coconut fiber were 1, 2, 3, and 4 cm. After 28 days of hydration, the results showed that the flexural strength, water absorption, and impact strength of composite material increased with increasing coconut fiber content. The optimum length and amount of coconut fibers in this research was 3 cm at 4% by weight of cement. Increasing the amount of PS foam waste resulted in obvious lower bulk density, water absorption, and thermal conductivity. However, the flexural strength and impact strength of the composite material decreased as the amount of PS foam waste increased. Therefore, the optimum amount of PS foam waste was 1% by weight of cement. The above blended mix was, therefore, arranged into sandwich structures. The results revealed the acceptable flexural strength, impact strength, and bulk density for a lightweight structure. The appropriate cement composite consisted of the mixing of 3% coconut fiber content by weight of cement and fiber length of 3 cm with 1% PS foam waste that was sandwiched by 4% coconut fiber content by weight of cement and fiber length of 3 cm. The obtained results showed that PS foam waste and coconut fiber can be used as a substitute for cement and asbestos in the production of fiber cement boards to provide an inexpensive, lightweight, and strong product.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์ที่มีน้ำหนักเบาโดยการผสมด้วยขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีน และเส้นใยมะพร้าว ซึ่งเป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการจัดการขยะพลาสติก และขยะมูลฝอยจากการเกษตรกรรม การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณโฟมพอลิสไตรีน และเส้นใยมะพร้าว และผลของความยาวของเส้นใยมะพร้าวที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์ โดยผันแปรปริมาณขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีน และเส้นใยมะพร้าว 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ และผันแปรความยาวของเส้นใยมะพร้าว 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เซนติเมตร หลังจากชิ้นงานผ่านการไฮเดรชั่นเป็นเวลา 28 วัน พบว่า ความต้านแรงดัดโค้ง การดูดซึมน้ำ และความทนแรงกระแทกของวัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยมะพร้าวเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับความยาวและปริมาณของเส้นใยมะพร้าวที่เหมาะสมในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 3 เซนติเมตรที่ปริมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ การเพิ่มปริมาณขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีนมีผลทำให้ความหนาแน่นรวม การดูดซึมน้ำ และการนำความร้อนลดลงอย่างชัดเจน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามความต้านแรงดัดโค้ง และความทนแรงกระแทกมีค่าลดลงด้วย ดังนั้นปริมาณขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีนที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ จึงได้นำสูตรผสมข้างต้นมาจัดเรียงเป็นโครงสร้างแซนด์วิชซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความต้านแรงดัดโค้ง ความทนแรงกระแทก และความหนาแน่นรวมที่ยอมรับได้สำหรับโครงสร้างที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ซึ่งสูตรที่เหมาะสมคือ วัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์ที่ใช้เส้นใยมะพร้าวความยาว 3 เซนติเมตรที่ปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ ผสมกับขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ ที่ถูกประกบด้วยวัสดุเชิงประกอบซีเมนต์ที่ใช้เส้นใยมะพร้าวความยาว 3 เซนติเมตรที่ปริมาณ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของซีเมนต์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าขยะโฟมพอลิสไตรีน และเส้นใยมะพร้าว สามารถใช้ทดแทนซีเมนต์และแร่ใยหินในการผลิตแผ่นไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีราคาไม่แพง น้ำหนักเบา และมีความแข็งแรง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6086