Title: Effect of data augmentation on prediction performance of artificial neural network model for solid catalyst datasets
ผลกระทบของการเพิ่มข้อมูลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำนายของแบบจำลองโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับชุดข้อมูลตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็ง
Authors: Kittithat KONGTAWORN
กิตติธัช คงถาวร
Nutchapon Chotigkrai
ณัชพล โชติกไกร
Silpakorn University
Nutchapon Chotigkrai
ณัชพล โชติกไกร
chotigkrai_n@silpakorn.edu
chotigkrai_n@silpakorn.edu
Keywords: การเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง
โมเดลสแตกกิงเอนเซมเบิล
การเพิ่มข้อมูล
การเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
ชุดข้อมูลขนาดเล็ก
การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก
Machine Learning
Stacking Ensemble Model (SEM)
Data Augmentation
CO2 Conversion
Small Datasets
Principal Component Analysis (PCA)
Issue Date:  3
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research develops and evaluates machine learning models for predicting the outcomes of CO2 conversion (to methane and methanol) and 5-HMF production, specifically addressing the challenge of limited experimental data. A comparison between Multilayer Perceptron (MLP) and Stacking Ensemble Model (SEM) revealed that the SEM consistently yielded superior accuracy across all datasets (e.g., CO2 to methanol RMSE of 0.0728 vs. MLP's 0.0915). Data augmentation proved critical, transforming the non-viable 5-HMF model (13 data points, negative R2) into a highly predictive one (R2 = 0.9943). Moreover, the study discovered a model-dependent effect of Principal Component Analysis (PCA): it degraded the performance of the SEM while enhancing the accuracy of the MLP. These findings establish SEM as the superior architecture and demonstrate that data processing strategies must be carefully selected based on the dataset and model context.
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาและประเมินแบบจำลองแมชชีนเลิร์นนิงสำหรับการทำนายผลลัพธ์ของปฏิกิริยาการเปลี่ยน CO2 (เป็นมีเทนและเมทานอล) และการผลิต 5-HMF โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การแก้ปัญหาข้อมูลทดลองที่มีจำกัด จากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโมเดล Multilayer Perceptron (MLP) และ Stacking Ensemble Model (SEM) พบว่า SEM ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำกว่าอย่างสม่ำเสมอในทุกชุดข้อมูล (เช่น CO2 เป็นเมทานอล มี RMSE 0.0728 เทียบกับ 0.0915 ของ MLP) เทคนิค Data augmentation ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง โดยสามารถเปลี่ยนแบบจำลอง 5-HMF (ที่มีเพียง 13 จุดข้อมูล) จากที่ใช้งานไม่ได้ (ค่า R2 ติดลบ) ให้มีความแม่นยำสูงมาก (R2 = 0.9943) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังค้นพบว่าผลกระทบของ Principal Component Analysis (PCA) นั้นขึ้นอยู่กับสถาปัตยกรรมของโมเดล โดย PCA ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของ SEM ลดลง แต่กลับช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำให้กับ MLP ผลลัพธ์นี้ชี้ชัดว่า SEM เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่เหนือกว่า และกลยุทธ์การประมวลผลข้อมูลต้องได้รับการพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบตามบริบทของชุดข้อมูลและตัวแบบจำลอง
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6090