Title: Performance Improvement of Anode in Zinc-air Battery based on Metallurgy Technology
Performance Improvement of Anode in Zinc-air Battery based on Metallurgy Technology
Authors: Chen SHUNHONG
Chen Shunhong
Saroj Pullteap
สาโรช พูลเทพ
Silpakorn University
Saroj Pullteap
สาโรช พูลเทพ
saroj@su.ac.th
saroj@su.ac.th
Keywords: แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศ; การสะสมด้วยไฟฟ้า; โฟมนิกเกิล; ตัวรับกระแสสามมิติ; ขั้วแอโนดสังกะสี zinc–air battery; electrodeposition; Ni foam; three-dimensional current collector zinc anode
Issue Date:  28
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Zinc–air batteries (ZABs) are regarded as promising next-generation energy storage systems owing to their high theoretical energy density, earth-abundant zinc resources, and intrinsic safety. However, conventional planar zinc anodes in alkaline electrolytes suffer from severe ZnO passivation, dendritic growth, and “dead zinc” formation, which lead to increased polarization, capacity fading, and poor cycling stability. To address these critical issues, this dissertation systematically investigates the construction of Zn anodes by electrochemical deposition on three-dimensional (3D) Ni foam and their application in zinc–air batteries. First, the thermodynamic and kinetic processes of alkaline ZABs are analyzed. The discharge/charge mechanisms involving the “Zn → Zn(OH)₄²⁻ → ZnO” dissolution–precipitation pathway of zinc, as well as the intrinsic correlation between local current density, 3D current collectors, and dendrite formation, are clarified. Based on this understanding, a design strategy is proposed that employs 3D porous Ni foam to disperse local current density, delay the continuous densification of ZnO, and suppress non-uniform zinc deposition. Subsequently, a complete experimental framework is established, including Ni foam pre-treatment, electrochemical deposition, Zn–air cell assembly, physical characterization, and electrochemical evaluation. Commercial Ni foam (thickness 1.5 mm, 100 PPI) is pre-treated by acid pickling, multi-step rinsing, ethanol cleaning, and drying. Zinc is then electrodeposited from 0.5 mol·L⁻¹ ZnSO₄ solution at a constant current density of 0.11 A·cm⁻² for 3, 4, and 5 h to obtain composite anodes Zn3, Zn4, and Zn5. These anodes are assembled into Zn–air cells Zn3B, Zn4B, and Zn5B, while a cell with a pure Zn plate anode (StZnB) is used as the reference (6 mol·L⁻¹ KOH electrolyte, ambient air as the oxygen source). Multi-scale characterizations reveal that the electrodeposited Zn forms a continuous coating on the Ni foam skeleton, mainly in the metallic state with only a thin surface layer of adsorbed oxygen/hydroxyl species. With increasing deposition time, the average electrode thickness increases from about 0.80 mm (Zn3) to 0.93 mm (Zn4) and 1.00 mm (Zn5), and the Zn mass fraction reaches up to ~84 wt%. SEM observations show that Zn3 exhibits a loose, flocculent morphology with incomplete coverage; Zn4 develops uniform, continuous flake-like or flake–particle composite structures while preserving open pores; Zn5 presents pronounced block-like agglomeration and partial pore blockage. Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) fitting indicates that Zn4 exhibits the lowest solution resistance and charge-transfer resistance, with Rs of about 0.55 Ω, suggesting the most favorable interfacial kinetics. Zn–air cell tests demonstrate that all cells possess initial open-circuit voltages (OCVs) higher than 1.37 V, among which Zn4B shows the highest OCV of ~1.396 V. Under continuous LED load for 6 h, Zn4B delivers an average load voltage of approximately 1.17 V and exhibits the most stable voltage and current output. Although Zn5B provides the highest initial current (~5.7 mA), it suffers from rapid current decay due to structural degradation and aggravated polarization caused by over-deposition. By correlating structural characterizations, EIS results, and cell performance, it is concluded that the Zn4 anode obtained after 4 h electrodeposition achieves an optimal balance among Zn loading, microstructure, and interfacial kinetics, and the corresponding Zn4B cell delivers the best overall performance. This work demonstrates that combining 3D Ni foam current collectors with well-controlled electrochemical deposition is an effective strategy to construct high-loading and stable Zn anodes and to improve the performance of zinc–air batteries. Future efforts may focus on broadening electrolyte systems, finely tuning deposition parameters, introducing in situ characterization techniques, and co-optimizing air electrodes, in order to further enhance the energy density and cycling life of rechargeable ZABs and promote their practical deployment in clean energy storage.
แบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศเป็นระบบกักเก็บพลังงานรุ่นใหม่ที่มีศักยภาพสูง เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นพลังงานเชิงทฤษฎีสูง แหล่งทรัพยากรสังกะสีอุดมสมบูรณ์ และมีความปลอดภัยโดยเนื้อแท้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีแบบแผ่นราบในอิเล็กโทรไลต์ด่างมักประสบปัญหาการเกิดชั้น ZnO แบบพาสสีฟ การเกิดเดนไดรต์ และการสะสมของ “สังกะสีตาย (dead Zn)” ซึ่งทำให้โพลาไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้น ความจุเสื่อมลง และเสถียรภาพของการชาร์จ–คายประจุไม่เพียงพอ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการสร้างขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีบนโฟมนิกเกิลสามมิติด้วยวิธีการสะสมด้วยไฟฟ้า (electrodeposition) และประเมินสมรรถนะในแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศอย่างเป็นระบบ. อันดับแรก ได้วิเคราะห์กลไกการทำงานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศในสารละลายด่างทั้งในมุมมองอุณหพลศาสตร์และจลนพลศาสตร์ อธิบายเส้นทาง “Zn → Zn(OH)₄²⁻ → ZnO” ของการละลายและการตกตะกอนของสังกะสี รวมถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความหนาแน่นกระแสเฉพาะที่ โครงสร้างตัวรับกระแสสามมิติ และการเกิดเดนไดรต์ จากนั้นเสนอแนวคิดการออกแบบโดยใช้โฟมนิกเกิลพรุนสามมิติ เพื่อกระจายความหนาแน่นกระแสเฉพาะที่ ชะลอการเกิดชั้น ZnO ที่หนาแน่นต่อเนื่อง และยับยั้งการสะสมสังกะสีที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ. ต่อมาได้สร้างชุดการทดลองที่ประกอบด้วย การเตรียมผิวโฟมนิกเกิล การสะสมสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้า การประกอบเซลล์สังกะสี–อากาศ การวิเคราะห์เชิงโครงสร้าง และการทดสอบสมรรถนะเชิงไฟฟ้า โฟมนิกเกิลเชิงพาณิชย์ (หนา 1.5 มม., 100 PPI) ถูกทำความสะอาดโดยการแช่กรด การล้างด้วยน้ำกลั่นหลายขั้นตอน การล้างด้วยเอทานอล และการอบแห้ง จากนั้นทำการสะสมสังกะสีในสารละลาย ZnSO₄ 0.5 mol·L⁻¹ ที่กระแสคงที่ 0.11 A·cm⁻² เป็นเวลา 3, 4 และ 5 ชั่วโมง ได้ขั้วแอโนด Zn3, Zn4 และ Zn5 ตามลำดับ และนำไปประกอบเป็นแบตเตอรี่ Zn–air ได้แก่ Zn3B, Zn4B, Zn5B โดยใช้อิเล็กโทรไลต์ KOH 6 mol·L⁻¹ และอากาศบรรยากาศเป็นแหล่งออกซิเจน พร้อมทั้งมีเซลล์อ้างอิงที่ใช้แผ่นสังกะสีบริสุทธิ์ (StZnB) เป็นแอโนด. ผลการวิเคราะห์หลายสเกลพบว่า สังกะสีที่สะสมด้วยไฟฟ้าจะเคลือบโครงโฟมนิกเกิลอย่างต่อเนื่องในลักษณะโครงสร้างสามมิติ และอยู่ในสถานะโลหะเป็นหลัก โดยมีชั้นบางของออกซิเจน/ไฮดรอกซิลดูดซับบนผิวเท่านั้น เมื่อเพิ่มเวลาการสะสม ความหนาเฉลี่ยของขั้วเพิ่มจากประมาณ 0.80 มม. (Zn3) เป็น 0.93 มม. (Zn4) และ 1.00 มม. (Zn5) และส่วนมวลของสังกะสีสูงได้ถึงประมาณ 84 wt% ภาพ SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่า Zn3 มีโครงสร้างหลวมคล้ายปุยและเคลือบไม่เต็มพื้นที่ Zn4 มีโครงสร้างแผ่นหรือแผ่น–อนุภาคที่ต่อเนื่องและสม่ำเสมอ พร้อมช่องว่างเปิดค่อนข้างดี ส่วน Zn5 มีการรวมตัวเป็นก้อนขนาดใหญ่และเกิดการอุดตันของรูพรุนบางส่วน การวิเคราะห์ EIS พบว่า Zn4 มีความต้านทานสารละลายและความต้านทานถ่ายโอนประจุต่ำที่สุด โดย Rs ประมาณ 0.55 Ω แสดงให้เห็นถึงจลนพลศาสตร์ที่ดีของผิวหน้าอิเล็กโทรด. การทดสอบเซลล์สังกะสี–อากาศพบว่า แบตเตอรี่ทุกชนิดมีแรงดันวงจรเปิดเริ่มต้นสูงกว่า 1.37 V โดย Zn4B มีค่า OCV เริ่มต้นสูงสุดประมาณ 1.396 V ภายใต้การต่อโหลดเป็น LED ต่อเนื่อง 6 ชั่วโมง Zn4B ให้แรงดันภายใต้โหลดเฉลี่ยประมาณ 1.17 V และมีแรงดันและกระแสที่เสถียรที่สุด แม้ว่า Zn5B จะให้กระแสเริ่มต้นสูงสุด (ประมาณ 5.7 mA) แต่กระแสลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วเนื่องจากโครงสร้างเสื่อมสภาพและโพลาไรเซชันเพิ่มขึ้นจากการสะสมที่มากเกินไป การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง ผล EIS และสมรรถนะเซลล์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ขั้วแอโนด Zn4 ที่ได้จากการสะสม 4 ชั่วโมง ให้สมดุลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดระหว่างปริมาณสังกะสี รูปทรงจุลภาค และจลนพลศาสตร์ของผิวหน้า และเซลล์ Zn4B มีสมรรถนะโดยรวมดีที่สุด. งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การผสานตัวรับกระแสโฟมนิกเกิลสามมิติเข้ากับกระบวนการสะสมสังกะสีด้วยไฟฟ้าที่ควบคุมได้ เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างขั้วแอโนดสังกะสีที่มีการโหลดสูงและมีเสถียรภาพ พร้อมยกระดับสมรรถนะของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศ ในอนาคต การขยายชนิดอิเล็กโทรไลต์ การปรับจูนพารามิเตอร์การสะสมอย่างละเอียด การใช้เทคนิควิเคราะห์แบบ in situ และการออกแบบขั้วอากาศร่วมกัน จะช่วยเพิ่มความหนาแน่นพลังงานและอายุการใช้งานของแบตเตอรี่สังกะสี–อากาศแบบชาร์จซ้ำได้ และผลักดันสู่การใช้งานจริงในระบบกักเก็บพลังงานสะอาด
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6092