http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6116| Title: | Iconographic study of the Ganesha Sculpture Seated on a Skull Throne from the National Museum Bangkok ประติมานวิทยาของประติมากรรมพระพิฆเนศนั่งบนบัลลังก์หัวกะโหลกจากพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติพระนคร |
| Authors: | Pachirarat NAKKASEM พชิรารัชต์ นาคเกษม Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล Silpakorn University Piyasaeng Chantarawongpaisarn ปิยะแสง จันทรวงศ์ไพศาล pisaeng@gmail.com pisaeng@gmail.com |
| Keywords: | พระพิฆเนศ ประติมานวิทยา ศิลปะชวา พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พระนคร GANESHA / ICONOGRAPHY / JAVANESE ART / THE BANGKOK NATIONAL MUSEUM |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This independent study, titled The Iconography of the Ganesha Sculpture Seated on a Skull Throne from the Bangkok National Museum, is a qualitative research project. The objective is to investigate the origins, beliefs, inspirations, stylistic forms, symbolism, and meanings of the Ganesha sculpture seated on a skull throne. The study utilizes literature reviews, artistic concepts, and iconographic analysis as the primary framework. This research focuses on the 13th-century (19th Buddhist Century) Eastern Javanese sculpture, examining the relationship between artistic styles, Brahmanical-Hindu beliefs, indigenous traditions, and the socio-cultural context of the Singhasari Dynasty.
The findings reveal that the Ganesha sculpture seated on a skull throne reflects Ganesha’s role as the Remover of Obstacles and the Protector. The use of a throne adorned with skulls is associated with Tantric doctrines and the concept of power over malevolent forces. The sculptural form exhibits a sense of solid mass, strength, and equilibrium, which are distinctive characteristics of Eastern Javanese art. The various symbols serve to convey religious concepts and beliefs that clearly reflect the socio-cultural context of Eastern Javanese art during that period. การศึกษาค้นคว้าอิสระเรื่อง ประติมานวิทยาของประติมากรรมพระพิฆเนศนั่งบนบัลลังก์หัวกะโหลก จากพิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พระนคร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitive Research) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาที่มา คติความเชื่อ แรงบันดาลใจ รูปแบบ สัญลักษณ์ และความหมายของประติมากรรมพระพิฆเนศนั่งบนบัลลังก์หัวกะโหลก โดยอาศัยการทบทวนเอกสาร แนวคิดทางศิลปกรรม และการวิเคราะห์เชิงประติมานวิทยาเป็นกรอบในการศึกษา การค้นคว้าครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษาประติมากรรมซึ่งเป็นศิลปกรรมชวาภาคตะวันออกในช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 โดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบทางศิลปกรรม คติความเชื่อในศาสนาพราหมณ์–ฮินดู ความเชื่อพื้นเมือง และบริบททางสังคมวัฒนธรรมในสมัยราชวงศ์สิงหะส่าหรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประติมากรรมพระพิฆเนศนั่งบนบัลลังก์หัวกะโหลกสะท้อนบทบาทของพระพิฆเนศในฐานะเทพผู้ขจัดอุปสรรคและผู้คุ้มครอง การใช้บัลลังก์ประดับหัวกะโหลกสัมพันธ์กับคติแบบตันตระและแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับอำนาจเหนือสิ่งอัปมงคล รูปแบบของประติมากรรมแสดงลักษณะมวลรูปทรงที่หนักแน่น แข็งแรง และสมดุล อันเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของศิลปะชวาภาคตะวันออก สัญลักษณ์ต่าง ๆ ทำหน้าที่ถ่ายทอดแนวคิดทางศาสนาและความเชื่อที่สะท้อนบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของศิลปะชวาภาคตะวันออกในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวได้อย่างชัดเจน |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6116 |