http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6163| Title: | Jewelry Design as Prototype of Souvenir from the identity of Samut Songkhram Province การออกแบบเครื่องประดับในฐานะต้นแบบของที่ระลึกจากการศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม |
| Authors: | Jitlada KRUEATET จิตรลดา เครือเทศ Winita Kongpradit วินิตา คงประดิษฐ์ Silpakorn University Winita Kongpradit วินิตา คงประดิษฐ์ KONGPRADIT_W@SU.AC.TH KONGPRADIT_W@SU.AC.TH |
| Keywords: | อัตลักษณ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น / วัสดุธรรมชาติ / สมุทรสงคราม / เครื่องประดับ / ของที่ระลึก Local Wisdom Identity / Natural Materials / Samut Songkhram / Jewelry / Souvenirs |
| Issue Date: | 3 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This creative research project, entitled “Jewelry Design as a Prototype of Souvenirs Based on the Identity of Samut Songkhram Province,” aims to (1) investigate the local identity, indigenous wisdom, and cultural heritage of Samut Songkhram Province, and (2) develop jewelry prototypes as souvenirs that reinterpret local knowledge in a contemporary context. The study was conducted in two main phases: (1) the collection and analysis of data on local handicrafts to explore materials, techniques, and craftsmanship that reflect local identity; and (2) the experimentation and analysis of materials to establish design guidelines for jewelry products.
The study found that coconut-leaf stalk weaving is the most distinctive craft that embodies the cultural identity of Samut Songkhram. This craft utilizes materials abundantly available in the area and demonstrates sustainable use of natural resources, as well as the wisdom inherent in the community’s way of life. By integrating metal wire with woven coconut stalks, the researcher discovered new aesthetic possibilities arising from the combination of natural and refined materials, creating a sense of contemporary harmony. The resulting designs express both cultural identity and local wisdom while bridging tradition and modernity. The outcomes of this research provide design insights that can be applied by local communities to develop jewelry as meaningful souvenirs and viable commercial craft products. โครงการวิจัยการออกแบบเครื่องประดับในฐานะต้นแบบของที่ระลึกจากการศึกษา อัตลักษณ์ของจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น และมรดกวัฒนธรรมในจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม 2) เพื่อออกแบบเครื่องประดับในฐานะต้นแบบ ของที่ระลึกจากการศึกษาองค์ความรู้ท้องถิ่นให้เข้ากับวิถีชีวิตยุคปัจจุบัน ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1) การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลงานหัตถกรรมในจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามเพื่อศึกษาถึงวัสดุ เทคนิคและภูมิปัญญาที่ความเชื่อมโยงกับอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น 2) การวิเคราะห์องค์ความรู้จาก การทดลองวัสดุ เพื่อนำมาประกอบแนวทางการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยผู้วิจัยพบว่างานหัตถกรรม ที่มีความโดดเด่นและสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่นได้อย่างชัดเจน คือ งานจักสานก้านใบมะพร้าว เนื่องจากเป็นวัสดุที่มีอยู่ทั่วไปในพื้นที่ และชุมชนสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างยั่งยืน อีกทั้ง ยังสะท้อนภูมิปัญญาการดำรงชีวิตของชุมชนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้นำวัสดุลวดโลหะประกอบกับ การสานก้านมะพร้าว โดยค้นพบสุนทรียภาพจากเทคนิคใหม่ที่ผสมผสานวัสดุธรรมชาติกับโลหะ ที่เพิ่มมิติความร่วมสมัยมากขึ้น เกิดการเชื่อมโยงกันอย่างกลมกลืนอีกทั้งยังสะท้อนอัตลักษณ์ ทางวัฒนธรรมและภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นของจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ชุมชนสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็น แนวทางในการออกแบบเครื่องประดับในฐานะของที่ระลึกและผลิตภัณฑ์เชิงพาณิชย์ได้ |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/6163 |