http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/65
Title: | ผลการใช้สื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียนสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนงิ้วรายบุญมีรังสฤษดิ์ |
Other Titles: | EFFECTS OF AN ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL FOCUSING ON ASEAN THEMES ON THE READING COMPREHENSION ABILITY OF MATTAYOM SUKSA-FIVE STUDENTS OF NGIURAI BOONMEE RANGSARIT SCHOOL |
Authors: | รัตนากรกุล, กิตติภพ RATTANAKORNKUL, KITTIPOB |
Keywords: | สื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่าน การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ประชาคมอาเซียน READING SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL READING COMPREHENSION ASEAN |
Issue Date: | 4-Aug-2559 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อสร้างและหาประสิทธิภาพของสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียน เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และเพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อความเหมาะสมของสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2558 โรงเรียนงิ้วรายบุญมีรังสฤษดิ์ จังหวัดนครปฐม ได้มาจากการสุ่มห้องเรียน ได้นักเรียนจำนวน 20 คน ทำการทดลองโดยให้นักเรียนเรียนด้วยสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียน จำนวน 10 บท ใช้เวลาในการเรียน 10 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 คาบเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ สื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจที่เน้นเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียน แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นที่มีต่อสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้ t-test แบบจับคู่เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อเสริมการอ่าน ใช้ค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าร้อยละเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของสื่อเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่สร้าง ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานวิเคราะห์ระดับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อเสริมการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ประสิทธิภาพสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านมีประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับ 76.80/75.90 ซึ่งถือว่าสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้คือ 75/75 2. ความสามารถทางการอ่านก่อนและหลังการใช้สื่อเสริมการอ่าน พบว่า สูงกว่าก่อนใช้สื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ0.05 3. นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นที่ดีต่อสื่อเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น The purposes of this research were: 1) to develop and test the efficiency of an English reading comprehension supplementary material focusing on ASEAN themes, 2) to compare the students’ English reading comprehension ability before and after using the material, and 3) to survey the students’ opinions towards the material. The sample, selected by a classroom sampling technique, comprises 20 Mattayom Suksa-Five students of Ngiurai Boonmee Rangsarit School, during the second semester of the academic year 2015. The students studied 10 units of the English reading comprehension supplementary material focusing on ASEAN themes. The duration of the experimental research covered 20 class sessions over a ten-week period. The instruments for this experiment were: 1) a English reading comprehension supplementary material focusing on ASEAN themes, 2) a reading comprehension English proficiency test, and 3) a questionnaire on students’ opinions towards the material. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze the gathered data in order to assess the students’ ability in English reading comprehension before and after using the reading comprehension supplementary material focusing on ASEAN themes. Furthermore, the mean and standard deviation of items were used to evaluate the students’ opinions towards the reading comprehension supplementary material. The results of the study were as follows: 1) The efficiency score of material was 76.80/75.90 which was higher than the expected criterion. 2) The students’ reading comprehension ability after the experiment was significantly higher than before the experiment at the 0.05 level 3) The students’ opinions towards the material were at a good level. |
Description: | 54254304 ; สาขาวิชาการสอนภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ -- กิตติภพ รัตนากรกุล |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/65 |