Title: Floral and Foliate Patterns in the Reigns of King Rama lll and King Rama lV : The Analysis of their Origins, Style and Development
จิตรกรรมลายแผงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 – รัชกาลที่ 4 : วิเคราะห์ที่มารูปแบบและพัฒนาการ
Authors: Amornrat JINGWAJA
อมรรัตน์ จริงวาจา
Achirat Chaiyapotpanit
อชิรัชญ์ ไชยพจน์พานิช
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: จิตรกรรมลายแผง
รัชกาลที่ 3 - รัชกาลที่ 4
FLORAL AND FOLIATE PATTERNS
KING RAMA III AND KING RAMA IV
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This thesis is aimed to study the floral and foliate patterns in the reigns of King Rama lll and King Rama lV: To analyze their origins, styles and development. There were many temples that were built or repaired in the reigns of King Rama III and King Rama IV were decorated their walls and pillars painting with the floral and foliate patterns. The conclusion of this research are ; the decorate patterns were used for create a special feeling and peacefulness of the beautiful walls painting in the room especially in the reigns of King Rama lll.The floral and foliate patterns the form of lotus bud and falling flower of wall painting were developed by the motif from Chinese arts influence. And the another one is in the reign of King Rama lV ,The pillars were represented some identity of color and decorate with European motif, the development that reflect the style of this reign. So the study floral and foliate patterns in the Reigns of King Rama lll and King Rama lV are developed depend on the popularity by influence in each reigns.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ที่มา รูปแบบ และพัฒนาการของจิตรกรรมลายแผงสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 – รัชกาลที่ 4 ซึ่งเป็นจิตรกรรมที่ไม่มีเนื้อหาเรื่องราว แต่มุ่งเน้นการประดับลวดลายโดยเฉพาะลวดลายดอกไม้ที่พบความนิยมในการประดับภายในพระอารามหลายแห่งมีตำแหน่งการประดับทั้งบนผนังและบนเสาร่วมในประธาน โดยมีข้อมูลหลักของแหล่งการศึกษาจากพระอารามต่างๆในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 – รัชกาลที่ 4 ที่มีประวัติว่าพระองค์โปรดเกล้าฯให้สร้างหรือบูรณะปฎิสังขรณ์ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การประดับเพื่อความงามและสร้างบรรยากาศความสงบภายในอาคารเป็นที่นิยมมากในงานประดับพระอารามโดยเฉพาะสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 มักประดับลวดลาย ดอกลอยก้านแย่งหรือลวดลายดอกไม้ร่วงที่พัฒนามาจากลวดลายในอิทธิพลศิลปะจีนส่วนการใช้ลวดลายจากอิทธิพลตะวันตกและการใช้สีต่างๆของเสาร่วมในประธานอย่างโดดเด่น ถือเป็นพัฒนาการที่มีเอกลักษณ์สำคัญในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 4 อันกล่าวได้ว่ารายละเอียดต่างๆและพัฒนาการของจิตรกรรมลายแผงเป็นการสะท้อนความนิยมในแต่ละสมัย
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1134