Title: DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH READING SKILL BY USING PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING FOR THE FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING AND INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, SILPAKORN UNIVERSITY
การพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานสำหรับนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร
Authors: Jikamas SUKKASAME
จิกามาศ สุขเกษม
Patteera Thienpermpool
ภัทร์ธีรา เทียนเพิ่มพูล
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: ทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ
การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน
ENGLISH READING SKILL
PROBLEM-BASED LEARNING
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research were to compare the students’ English reading skill of the first year students, Faculty of Engineering and Industrial Technology, Silpakorn University using problem-based learning and study the students’ opinions toward problem-based learning. The sample consisted of randomly selected 34 first year students, Faculty of Engineering and Industrial Technology, Silpakorn University who attended 081 103 English Skill Development course in the second semester of the academic year 2016. The instruments used for this experiment were 1) problem-based learning lesson plans; 2) an English proficiency test of English reading skill; 3) a questionnaire asking students’ opinions toward problem-based learning. The paired-sample t-test was used to analyze data in order to compare the students’ English reading skill before and after studying by using problem-based learning. The mean and standard derivation scores were used to evaluate the students’ opinions toward problem-based learning. The findings were as follows: 1)  The students’ English reading skill after studying problem-based learning was significantly higher than before at the .05 level.  2) The students’ opinions toward problem-based learning were at a good level.
1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร โดยใช้การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน 2)เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีอุตสาหกรรม มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร ที่ลงเรียนรายวิชา 081 103 English Skills Development ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2559 จำนวน  34 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยการสุ่ม จำนวน 1 กลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง1)แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้การสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน 2)แบบทดสอบวัดทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษามีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ t-test แบบจับคู่เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการอ่านของนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างก่อนและหลังเรียนการเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานในการหาค่าระดับความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษาที่มีการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน ผลวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทักษะอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2)  นักศึกษามีความคิดเห็นต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานอยู่ในระดับดี
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1368