http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3293
Title: | EFFECTS OF USING THE PROJECT-BASED LEARNING TO ENHANCE ENGLISH PRESENTATION SKILLS OF THE ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 |
Authors: | Thaweesin NAIJIT ทวีศิลป์ ในจิต Suneeta Kositchaivat สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Education |
Keywords: | การจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน โครงงานภาษาอังกฤษ ทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษ PROJECT-BASED LEARNING PROJECT WORK ENGLISH PRESENTATION SKILLS |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This is a pre-experimental research using one-group pretest-posttest design. The objectives were to: 1) compare the eleventh grade students’ English presentation skills before and after using Project-based Learning, and 2) survey the eleventh grade students’ satisfactions with Project-based Learning. The sample consisted of 27 of the eleventh grade students, room seven, English-Mathematics program, Kanaratbamrungpathumthani School, the second semester of the academic year 2020. The research instruments were 1) Project-based Learning lesson plans 2) pre-test and post-test of English presentation skills 3) criteria for the evaluation of English presentation skills, and 4) a questionnaire to survey the satisfactions toward Project-based Learning. The data were analyzed by mean, standard deviation, and t-test dependent.
The results of the study were as follows:
1. The students’ English presentation skills after studying through Project-based Learning were significantly higher than before studying through Project-based Learning at .05 level.
2. The results of the study on the satisfactions of the eleventh grade students using Project-based Learning in five aspects: 1) Teaching and learning methodology 2) Contents 3) Language use 4) English presentation skill evaluation 5) Benefits of the study. The overall students’ satisfactions were at a high level (x̅ = 4.07, S.D. = 0.04). การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองพื้นฐาน (Pre-Experimental Research) ใช้รูปแบบ One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังเรียน ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน 2) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5/7 แผนการเรียนคณิตศาสตร์ - ภาษาอังกฤษ โรงเรียนคณะราษฎร์บำรุงปทุมธานี จำนวน 27 คน ในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 ซึ่งได้มาด้วยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษ 2) แบบทดสอบทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 3) แบบประเมินทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษ 4) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน วิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยใช้ ค่าเฉลี่ย x̅ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่าสถิติทดสอบ t แบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังเรียนด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงานสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผลการศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้โครงงาน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านกระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ 2) ด้านเนื้อหาสาระของการจัดการเรียนรู้ 3) ด้านรูปแบบภาษาของการจัดการเรียนรู้ 4) ด้านการประเมินทักษะการพูดนำเสนอภาษาอังกฤษ และ 5) ด้านประโยชน์ของการจัดการเรียนรู้ ผลปรากฏว่านักเรียนมีระดับความพึงพอใจในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̅ = 4.07, S.D. = 0.04) |
Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3293 |