Title: Effects of Parental Supports on Motivation in Learning English Online of Grade 2 Students (English Program)
ผลของการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองที่มีต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษรูปแบบออนไลน์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ (English Program)
Authors: Worathai SRIIAMSAARD
วรทัย ศรีเอี่ยมสะอาด
Suneeta Kositchaivat
สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์
Silpakorn University
Suneeta Kositchaivat
สุนีตา โฆษิตชัยวัฒน์
sxuneeta@hotmail.com
sxuneeta@hotmail.com
Keywords: การสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครอง
แรงจูงใจ
การเรียนภาษาอังกฤษรูปแบบออนไลน์
Parental Support
Motivation
Learning English Online
Issue Date:  24
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research aimed to study parental support including monitoring support, technology support, academic support, emotional support, and communication with teachers that affect the motivation to learn English online of grade 2 learners (English Program). This research was mixed-method research. Quantitative data were collected from the questionnaires for parents of grade 2 learners and grade 2 learners. Qualitative data were collected from in-depth interviews with parents. The key informants consisted of 20 parents of grade 2 learners and 20 grade 2 learners (English Program) from The Demonstration School of Silpakorn University (Early Childhood and Elementary) in the Academic year 2021. The research instruments employed for this study were questionnaires and in-depth interviews. Quantitative data were analyzed statically by using frequency, percentage, mean, and standard deviation. Qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The results of this research were as follows: 1. Parental support for “monitoring” was at a high level, and 40 percent of learners felt motivated by parental monitoring support. 2. Parental support for “technology” was at a high level, and 85 percent of learners felt motivated by parental technology support. 3. Parental support for “academic” was at a moderate level, and 65 percent of learners felt motivated by parental academic support. 4. Parental support for “emotional” was at a moderate level, and 80 percent of learners felt motivated by parental emotional support. 5. Parental support for “communication with teachers” was at a moderate level, and 95 percent of learners felt motivated by parental support in communication with teachers.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านการกำกับดูแล ด้านอุปกรณ์การเรียนและเทคโนโลยี ด้านวิชาการ ด้านอารมณ์และด้านการสื่อสารกับครูผู้สอนที่ส่งผลต่อแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษรูปแบบออนไลน์ของผู้เรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานวิธี โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากการตอบแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้ปกครองและแบบสอบถามสำหรับผู้เรียน เก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกสำหรับผู้ปกครอง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้ปกครองของผู้เรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 20 คน และผู้เรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 2 หลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 20 คน โรงเรียนสาธิต มหาวิทยาลัยศิลปากร (ปฐมวัยและประถมศึกษา) ปีการศึกษา 2564 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนด้านการกำกับดูแลโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากและผู้เรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 40 รู้สึกว่าเกิดแรงจูงใจจากการสนับสนุนของผู้ปกครองด้านการกำกับดูแล 2. ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนด้านอุปกรณ์การเรียนและเทคโนโลยีโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากและผู้เรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 85 รู้สึกว่าเกิดแรงจูงใจการสนับสนุนด้านอุปกรณ์การเรียนและเทคโนโลยี 3. ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนด้านวิชาการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและผู้เรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 65 รู้สึกว่าเกิดแรงจูงใจจากการสนับสนุนด้านวิชาการ 4. ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนด้านอารมณ์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและผู้เรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 80 รู้สึกว่าเกิดแรงจูงใจจากการสนับสนุนด้านวิชาการ 5. ผู้ปกครองสนับสนุนด้านการสื่อสารกับครูผู้สอนโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและผู้เรียนจำนวนร้อยละ 95 รู้สึกว่าเกิดแรงจูงใจการสนับสนุนด้านการสื่อสารกับครูผู้สอน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/4730