Title: A study of the ability of Hua Hin Municipality to develop a smart water supply management system to reduce water loss rates
การศึกษาความสามารถของเทศบาลนครหัวหินในการพัฒนาระบบจัดการน้ำประปาอัจฉริยะเพื่อลดอัตราน้ำสูญเสีย
Authors: Gantheethat JINAWAT
กันต์ธีทัต จินาวัฒน์
Nattawut Preyawanit
ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์
Silpakorn University
Nattawut Preyawanit
ณัฐวุฒิ ปรียวนิตย์
preyawanit@gmail.com
preyawanit@gmail.com
Keywords: เทศบาลนครหัวหิน
ระบบประปาอัจฉริยะ
น้ำสูญเสีย
WTMS
Smart Meter
SCADA
เมืองอัจฉริยะ
DMA
Hua Hin Municipality
Smart Water Supply
Non-Revenue Water
WTMS
Smart Meter
SCADA
Smart City
DMA
Issue Date:  4
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This study aims to examine the capability of Hua Hin Municipality in developing a smart water supply management system to reduce non-revenue water (NRW). It focuses on analyzing existing infrastructure, technologies, personnel capacity, and budget allocation within the context of a tourist city with a large transient population and high water demand. A qualitative approach was employed, combining secondary data analysis—such as development plans, budget reports, and municipal water policies—with in-depth interviews with waterworks personnel to assess the capacity to apply digital technologies such as GIS, smart meters, and SCADA systems. The findings show that the municipality has initiated smart water efforts, including the HHSMART application, pressure sensor installations, and leak-prone area surveys. However, key limitations persist: lack of real-time data integration, limited DMA coverage, insufficient digital skills, and inadequate funding for advanced systems. Recommendations include creating a long-term master plan with clear goals, building staff capacity through training and partnerships, prioritizing high-NRW zones, and establishing a centralized data platform. These measures would support efficient, transparent, and sustainable water management.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของเทศบาลนครหัวหินในการพัฒนาระบบจัดการน้ำประปาอัจฉริยะ เพื่อใช้เป็นกลไกลดอัตราน้ำสูญเสีย โดยมุ่งวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างพื้นฐานระบบประปา เทคโนโลยีที่มีอยู่ ความสามารถของบุคลากร และงบประมาณที่ได้รับ ภายใต้บริบทของเมืองท่องเที่ยวที่มีประชากรแฝงและนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวนมาก การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแผนพัฒนาท้องถิ่น รายงานงบประมาณ และนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้อง ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่กองการประปา เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัล เช่น GIS, Smart Meter และ SCADA ในการบริหารจัดการน้ำประปา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทศบาลมีความพยายามเริ่มต้นพัฒนาระบบอัจฉริยะบางส่วน เช่น การใช้แอปพลิเคชัน HHSMART การติดตั้งเซนเซอร์วัดแรงดันน้ำ และการสำรวจจุดเสี่ยงน้ำรั่วซึม อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังขาดระบบข้อมูลเรียลไทม์ เขตตรวจวัดน้ำ (DMA) ที่ครอบคลุม และบุคลากรยังขาดทักษะด้านดิจิทัล งบประมาณที่มีอยู่ยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการลงทุนในระบบขั้นสูง ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบาย ได้แก่ การจัดทำแผนแม่บทระยะยาวที่มีเป้าหมายชัดเจน การส่งเสริมศักยภาพบุคลากรผ่านการอบรมและความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภายนอก การจัดลำดับความสำคัญพื้นที่ที่มีน้ำสูญเสียสูง และการพัฒนาระบบข้อมูลแบบศูนย์กลาง เพื่อให้เทศบาลสามารถบริหารจัดการน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โปร่งใส และยั่งยืน
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/5590